KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

competing bids

Portuguese translation: ofertas concorrentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:competing bids
Portuguese translation:ofertas concorrentes
Entered by: Arlete Moraes

19:21 Mar 31, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bankruptcy
English term or phrase: competing bids
If competing bids are received, the company proposes to conduct an auction on XXX to determine the highest and best bid.
Arlete Moraes
Spain
ofertas concorrentes
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ofertas concorrentes
Clauwolf
5 +2propostas concorrentes/lances
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
4 +2licitações concorrentes
MLeiria


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ofertas concorrentes


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Massey
5 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
23 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  lenapires
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
15 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Murillo do Amaral
18 hrs
  -> obrigado

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
licitações concorrentes


Explanation:
Sugg.

MLeiria
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
39 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
propostas concorrentes/lances


Explanation:
uma "bid" pode ser uma proposta (que é uma oferta de serviço acompanhada do seu preço) ou também um lance em um leilão (em que se está licitando um serviço a ser adquirido). Assim, sugiro "proposta concorrente" para o primeiro caso, e "lance"para o segundo, em que aparece a palavra "bid" no texto acima.

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Elizabeth Braga
16 hrs
  -> obrigado, Elizabeth!