KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

chargeback

Portuguese translation: cobrança retroativa


08:28 Apr 2, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: chargeback
A chargeback occurs when a consumer requests a refund from their credit card company. Usually due to fraud
Indira Naude
Portuguese translation:cobrança retroativa
Explanation:
AFAIK the term "cobrança retroativa" has been used normally in the financial sector as a legitimate translation for "chargeback". At least in Brazil.

Mariana's translations are just fine, though, IMHO.
Selected response from:

Haggen Kennedy
Brazil
Grading comment
Sorry for taking so long,
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reembolso/débito de compensação
Mariana Moreira
4cobrança retroativa
Haggen Kennedy


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reembolso/débito de compensação


Explanation:
Ambos estão correctos embora eu prefira o primeiro

Fonte: IATE

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 490

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cobrança retroativa


Explanation:
AFAIK the term "cobrança retroativa" has been used normally in the financial sector as a legitimate translation for "chargeback". At least in Brazil.

Mariana's translations are just fine, though, IMHO.

Haggen Kennedy
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Sorry for taking so long,
thank you very much