KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

De-equitisation

Portuguese translation: descapitalização do mercado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:De-equitisation
Portuguese translation:descapitalização do mercado
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

12:06 Apr 6, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Global Market analysis
English term or phrase: De-equitisation
Context: De-equitisation” could remain a major driver for higher equity prices in 2007

Explanation: The overall picture in terms of new listings has acquired even more importance due to the proliferation of the new buzzword, “deequitisation” of the markets. This basically relates to capital being withdrawn from the market, either in the form of public to private takeovers, or other repayment of capital (share buybacks or dividends)
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
descapitalização do mercado
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Desaceleração do Bolsa
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
3 +2descapitalização do mercado
Clauwolf
4A desaceleração na captalização da bolsa ou algo assim
Rodrigo Mendonça


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de-equitisation
Desaceleração do Bolsa


Explanation:
Desaceleração do Bolsa... :|

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1361351

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day4 hrs

agree  Zynarra Pereira
2 days3 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de-equitisation
descapitalização do mercado


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira: http://www.lcfr.coltfrance.com/R-Funds/pdf/de/Newsletter_May...
9 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Maria Diehn
13 hrs
  -> obrigado

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de-equitisation
A desaceleração na captalização da bolsa ou algo assim


Explanation:
você tem mais experiência que eu nessa área poderá refinar essa termo mas o sentido é esse mesmo aí

Rodrigo Mendonça
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese