KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

tightening bias

Portuguese translation: tendência de restrição/arrocho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tightening bias
Portuguese translation:tendência de restrição/arrocho
Entered by: oxygen4u

16:56 Apr 6, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Global Market analysis
English term or phrase: tightening bias
Given the favorable GDP growth outlook for the Euro Area and the persistent growth of consumer lending, XXX analysts forecast the European Central Bank to maintain a tightening bias.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
tendência de restrição
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-06 19:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contencao tb nao me parece mal...
Selected response from:

oxygen4u
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tendência de restrição
oxygen4u
4politica de arroxo
Thais Maria Lips
3tendência apertada
Rodrigo Mendonça


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tendência apertada


Explanation:
thanks

Rodrigo Mendonça
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
politica de arroxo


Explanation:
Minha sugestao :-)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: O correto é "arrocho"! e não "arroxo" Arroxo é flexão do verbo arroxar = roxear (tornar algo roxo), onde o primeoro "o" é aberto (ó). Situação de dificuldade é arrocho, com od sois "oo" fechados.


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tendência de restrição


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-06 19:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contencao tb nao me parece mal...

oxygen4u
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada! :)

agree  Lincoln Silveira: de aperto, restritiva, de "arrocho", etc. :)
4 hrs
  -> :) Obrigadão!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day14 mins
  -> :) Obrigadão!