KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

risk warrants caution

Portuguese translation: aversão ao risco justifica (exige, recomenda) cautela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: risk warrants caution
Portuguese translation:aversão ao risco justifica (exige, recomenda) cautela
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

22:01 Apr 6, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Global Market analysis
English term or phrase: risk warrants caution
Concerns of global slowdown are overblown but a possible spread of aversion to risk warrants caution
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
aversão ao risco justifica (exige, recomenda) cautela
Explanation:
A cautela se justifica pela propagação dessa aversão ao risco causada ou favorecida pelo excesso de preocupação com a recessão ou desaquecimento econômico global. :)
Selected response from:

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aversão ao risco justifica (exige, recomenda) cautela
Lincoln Silveira
5(...mas uma possível expansão da aversão para) correr riscos exige precaução.rhandler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aversão ao risco justifica (exige, recomenda) cautela


Explanation:
A cautela se justifica pela propagação dessa aversão ao risco causada ou favorecida pelo excesso de preocupação com a recessão ou desaquecimento econômico global. :)

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
34 mins
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(...mas uma possível expansão da aversão para) correr riscos exige precaução.


Explanation:
Assim diria.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 464