KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

figure range

Portuguese translation: na casa dos milhões/dos seis dígitos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:figure range
Portuguese translation:na casa dos milhões/dos seis dígitos
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:19 Jul 2, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Empreendedorismo
English term or phrase: figure range
The base salary would be well into the six figure range, and contain the additional incentive of an almost 30 percent cash bonus based on company and individual performance
================
...na casa dos seis dígitos?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
na casa dos milhões/dos seis dígitos
Explanation:
I think both can work here!
:-)
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4na casa dos milhões/dos seis dígitos
Denise Miranda
5 +1na faixa de seis dígitos
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
na faixa de seis dígitos


Explanation:
:) O fogão vale mais, muito mais!

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> obrigado

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
na casa dos milhões/dos seis dígitos


Explanation:
I think both can work here!
:-)

Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

agree  Maria Oliveira
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Dora Matos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Dora!

agree  cristina estanislau
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina!