KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

anti-dilution

Portuguese translation: anti-dissolução


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti-dilution
Portuguese translation:anti-dissolução
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:26 Jul 2, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Empreendedorismo
English term or phrase: anti-dilution
The amount of the bonus would be determined by Board review. The CEO would receive slight1y over 10 percent of the company's outstanding shares at the time, with a four-year vesting period, and anti-dilution protection
====================
proteção anti-dissolução (da empresa)? ou é proteção anti-diluição mesmo?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
anti-dissolução
Explanation:
é anti-dissolução sim :

Definition: clause de protection contre la dilution de l'avoir des actionnaires....
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2anti-dissolução
Mariana Moreira
3 +1... contra perdas de valor real...Marco Federhen


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anti-dissolução


Explanation:
é anti-dissolução sim :

Definition: clause de protection contre la dilution de l'avoir des actionnaires....

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 490
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

agree  Fernando Fonseca
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Fernando

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... contra perdas de valor real...


Explanation:
Não sei se existe um termo especifico, mas me parece que se trata de garantir que haja uma retribuição equitativa do valor das ações apos quatro anos. Sorte. Olhe em .m-b.com para mais detalhes

Marco Federhen
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Excelente tradução! Diluir e dissolver são coisas distintas. No cado, trata-se de diluição, ou perda de valor, e não dissolução (fechamento, encerramento da empresa).
48 mins