KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

vendor finance business

Portuguese translation: área de financiamento de vendas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vendor finance business
Portuguese translation:área de financiamento de vendas
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

21:10 Jul 3, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Empreendedorismo
English term or phrase: vendor finance business
Prior to receiving his MBA, this 37-year-old candidate worked in the audit department of KPMG. Post-MBA, he joined G.E. Capital in the operations department of the company's vendor finance business.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
área de financiamento de vendas
Explanation:
Vendor finance is an agreement where the owner of a property (often called a 'wrapper') offers finance to the purchaser.

VENDOR FINANCE - É uma operação de financiamento de vendas,
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1negócio com financiamento do fornecedorrhandler
4distribuidora de serviços financeiros
Elizabeth Castaldini
4área de financiamento de vendas
jack_speak


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
área de financiamento de vendas


Explanation:
Vendor finance is an agreement where the owner of a property (often called a 'wrapper') offers finance to the purchaser.

VENDOR FINANCE - É uma operação de financiamento de vendas,


    Reference: http://www.fairtrading.qld.gov.au/OFT/oftweb.nsf/web+pages/E...
    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=%22vendor+finance...
jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Teresa

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negócio com financiamento do fornecedor


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Ato Declaratório Executivo Coana nº 10, de 19 de outubro de 2004
4º Tratando-se de financiamento do fornecedor estrangeiro ou do exportador, dispensar-se-á a apresentação dos documentos a que se refere o parágrafo 1º. ...
www.receita.fazenda.gov.br/legislacao/atosexecutivos/2004/C...

Unibanco.com
Permite substituir o financiamento do fornecedor pelo financiamento bancário quando este oferecer taxas de juros mais atrativas. Características ...
www.unibanco.com.br/atc/por/emp/com/index.asp

[DOC] ESCOLA DE GOVERNO DO ESTADO DE MATO GROSSO
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
A forma preferencial de financiamento do projeto, será por financiamento do fornecedor dos veículos, podendo ser vista como uma forma de leasing, ...
www.seguranca.mt.gov.br/politec/3c/artigos/Artigo_gestao_fr...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 464

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda: Yep!
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Denise!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribuidora de serviços financeiros


Explanation:
From what I understand G.E. Capital is a major corporation which owns a business (a company or firm) that sells or distributes the services that they provide just as a manufacturer has dealers who represent them and sell the products that they manufacture. In Brazil that is usually called "distribuidora". There may be "distribuidora de produtos" and "distribuidora de serviços" (this case).

So, for the whole group of words, I would translate

no departamento de operações da distribuidora de serviços financeiros da companhia.



Elizabeth Castaldini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese