KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

Parlaying

Portuguese translation: combinando / conjugando / associando


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Parlaying
Portuguese translation:combinando / conjugando / associando
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

22:06 Jul 3, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Empreendedorismo
English term or phrase: Parlaying
Parlaying his political consulting experience with his successful bid for Class President at Harvard Business School, he took a leave-of-absence and ran for a congressional seat against the incumbent in his home state of Montana in 1986.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
combinando / conjugando
Explanation:
Uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a lot you both
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acrescentando
jack_speak
3 +1combinando / conjugando
Jorge Rodrigues


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parlaying
combinando / conjugando


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Tks a lot you both
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: combinando tb serve.
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jack.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parlaying
acrescentando


Explanation:
tem varias opcoes: acrescentando, ajuntando, aumentando...


jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20