KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

congressional seat

Portuguese translation: lugar no Congresso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:congressional seat
Portuguese translation:lugar no Congresso
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

22:16 Jul 3, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Empreendedorismo
English term or phrase: congressional seat
...ran for a congressional seat against the incumbent in his home state of Montana in 1986
======================
cadeira no congresso?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
lugar no Congresso
Explanation:
;)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1'cadeira' na Câmara dos Deputados
jack_speak
4lugar no Congresso
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lugar no Congresso


Explanation:
;)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 490
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'cadeira' na Câmara dos Deputados


Explanation:
nao sei si cadeira e' certo, mais Congressional refere-se 'a camara de deputados

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mariana Moreira: uma vez que se trata dos EUA acho que é Congresso mesmo:)
4 mins
  -> pode ser. Mas, Congresso, em Portugues, nao da a impressao de "convention?" DE repente a maiuscula 'C' tira a duvida, Caso sim, concordo contigo, Mariana. Abracos.

agree  rhandler: cadeira no Congresso (Câmara dos Deputados + Senado, tanto no Brasil quanto nos EUA)
44 mins
  -> certo. obrigado. tem razao.