KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

ski patrol

Portuguese translation: Patrulha de Esquiadores..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ski patrol
Portuguese translation:Patrulha de Esquiadores..
Entered by: airmailrpl

14:20 Jul 4, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Empreendedorismo
English term or phrase: ski patrol
He worked on "ski patrol" for two years, and later joined an architectural firm as the head of marketing and public relations.
===============
patrulha de esqui? de esquiadores?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Patrulha de Esquiadores
Explanation:
Patrulha de Esquiadores

USIA, Sociedade e Valores dos EUA, Setembro de 1998 - Susan J. Ellis
Essa atividade se estende à National Ski Patrol [Patrulha Nacional de Esquiadores] que oferece ajuda nas encostas das montanhas no inverno. ...
usinfo.state.gov/journals/itsv/0998/ijsp/is099806.htm -
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a lot, you all
T.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Grupo/Equipe de Resgate de Esquiadores"
Marcelo Gonçalves
4 +1patrulha de esqui
jack_speak
5Patrulha de Esquiadores
airmailrpl
4Serviço de Resgate a esquiadores ou Serviço de emergencia a esquiadoresAndrea Moreno


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Patrulha de Esquiadores


Explanation:
Patrulha de Esquiadores

USIA, Sociedade e Valores dos EUA, Setembro de 1998 - Susan J. Ellis
Essa atividade se estende à National Ski Patrol [Patrulha Nacional de Esquiadores] que oferece ajuda nas encostas das montanhas no inverno. ...
usinfo.state.gov/journals/itsv/0998/ijsp/is099806.htm -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Tks a lot, you all
T.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patrulha de esqui


Explanation:
Teresa, vc esta correta. Ski patrol e' o equipe que patrulha as trilhas de esqui para ajudar esquiadores que sofrem algum accidente.


    Reference: http://www.ski-patrol.org/
jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
4 mins
  -> thanks Denise.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Serviço de Resgate a esquiadores ou Serviço de emergencia a esquiadores


Explanation:
A ski patrol is an organization that provides first aid and rescue services to skiers and participants of other snow sports, either at a ski area or in a backcountry setting. Patrollers are trained with the first aid necessary to stabilize and transport casualties to advanced care, often as EMT-B's or the National Ski Patrol's equivalent Outdoor Emergency Care (OEC) technician's.
Patrollers can also be EMT-I's or paramedics. Due to the remote location and terrain, transportation is often limited to toboggan, snowmobile and helicopter. Patrollers are often well versed in avalanche search and rescue and other specialized techniques (e.g., chairlift evacuation, helicopter rappelling). Patrols work to promote ski safety, enforce area policies (where applicable), and help injured skiers when necessary. Ski patrollers also work to set up the mountain before it opens by conducting trail checks and setting up necessary equipment in preparation for the day. At the end of the day they also conduct a sweep clearing the mountain for off-hours.




    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/ski-patrol
Andrea Moreno
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Grupo/Equipe de Resgate de Esquiadores"


Explanation:
Não há um termo adequado em língua portuguesa para "ski patrol" (por razões óbvias).

Esta seria minha sugestão pelo trabalho que fazem.

"A ski patrol is an organization that provides first aid and rescue services to skiers and participants of other snow sports, either at a ski area or in a backcountry setting. Patrollers are trained with the first aid necessary to stabilize and transport casualties to advanced care, often as EMT-B's or the National Ski Patrol's equivalent Outdoor Emergency Care (OEC) technician's."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ski_patrol
Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12