KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

senior·note

Portuguese translation: obrigacao/debênture senior/principal/prioritária


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:senior·note
Portuguese translation:obrigacao/debênture senior/principal/prioritária
Entered by: Isabella Becker

17:46 Oct 29, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: senior·note
The equity units will initially consist of a contract to purchase common stock and a xx.xx% beneficial ownership interest in a $xx,xx principal amount senior note due November.
Isabella Becker
Brazil
obrigacao/debênture senior/principal/prioritária
Explanation:
"A senior note is a bond that takes priority over other debt securities sold by the issuer. In the event the issuer goes bankrupt, senior debt must be repaid before other creditors receive any payment."

"O valor da debênture (principal) será corrido pelo CDI acumulado desde a data base de sua. contratação até seu vencimento. Este fator agregará em base ..."
www.sulinvest.com.br/investimentos/portal/MaM/manual_1.2005...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2obrigacao/debênture senior/principal/prioritáriaMarlene Curtis
3nota promissória vinculada
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nota promissória vinculada


Explanation:
vinculada a contrato ; n.p. com avalista

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obrigacao/debênture senior/principal/prioritária


Explanation:
"A senior note is a bond that takes priority over other debt securities sold by the issuer. In the event the issuer goes bankrupt, senior debt must be repaid before other creditors receive any payment."

"O valor da debênture (principal) será corrido pelo CDI acumulado desde a data base de sua. contratação até seu vencimento. Este fator agregará em base ..."
www.sulinvest.com.br/investimentos/portal/MaM/manual_1.2005...

Example sentence(s):
  • It is a bond really.
Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto!

agree  Claudio Gouveia
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Claudio!