KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

Fly-up prices

Portuguese translation: preços que disparam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fly-up prices
Portuguese translation:preços que disparam
Entered by: rhandler

23:27 Nov 10, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Fly-up prices
Oi, pessoal,

O contexto é o seguinte (apresentação sobre preço do aço, alumina, carvão)

China represents over half of the global coking coal market and is largely self-sufficient. Going forward, China is expected to increase domestic supply in line with domestic demand.

Recent supply tightness is expected to further decrease with a potential global oversupply in the medium term

Fly-up prices, decoupled from cost curves, already decreasing since the peak of 2005, are expected to further decrease to cost curve equilibrium levels. Potential reduction of ocean freight cost puts further downward pressure on CIF Europe coking coal prices.

Grata.

Elaine Pepe
São Paulo/Brasil
Elaine Pepe
preços que disparam
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Câmera versus Câmera_ Informações_Dicas_Fotografia
... extra de memória, encontrados em diversos tamanhos, como 128 MB ou 256 MB e até acima de 512 MB, a preços que disparam na proporção de seus megabytes. ...
www.cameraversuscamera.com.br/janelas/armazem.htm

artigo14
... objeto explícito, em termos econômicos, possa se referir a algo que não seja "inflação de preços": são os preços que sobem, são os preços que disparam. ...
www.cjf.gov.br/revista/numero9/artigo14.htm

My Hopes and Dreams: Sobreviver em Bagdad
... carros armadilhados, atentados suicidas, franco-atiradores e tiros de rajada, cadáveres que se vêem pela rua de manhã, preços que disparam. ...
http://my-hopesanddreams.blogspot.com/2007/11/sobreviver-em-...


Veja estes exemplos em inglês:

H.R.4227: How to Keep Natural Gas Supplies Short and Prices High
A final reason that decontrolled gas prices will not "fly up) is the major effort by large ... 2 "Analysis of Price Fly-Up Under the Natural Gas Policy Act" ...
www.heritage.org/Research/EnergyandEnvironment/IB108.cfm?re...

Energy Brainpool
Energy Brainpool has developed together with the University of Erlangen a PROBIT-model for forecast extreme price spikes (Fly-Up). A Fly-Up are per ...
www.energybrainpool.com/index.php?uid=6&langID=2
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3preços que disparamrhandler
4preços explosivosVeronica Manole


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fly-up prices
preços que disparam


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Câmera versus Câmera_ Informações_Dicas_Fotografia
... extra de memória, encontrados em diversos tamanhos, como 128 MB ou 256 MB e até acima de 512 MB, a preços que disparam na proporção de seus megabytes. ...
www.cameraversuscamera.com.br/janelas/armazem.htm

artigo14
... objeto explícito, em termos econômicos, possa se referir a algo que não seja "inflação de preços": são os preços que sobem, são os preços que disparam. ...
www.cjf.gov.br/revista/numero9/artigo14.htm

My Hopes and Dreams: Sobreviver em Bagdad
... carros armadilhados, atentados suicidas, franco-atiradores e tiros de rajada, cadáveres que se vêem pela rua de manhã, preços que disparam. ...
http://my-hopesanddreams.blogspot.com/2007/11/sobreviver-em-...


Veja estes exemplos em inglês:

H.R.4227: How to Keep Natural Gas Supplies Short and Prices High
A final reason that decontrolled gas prices will not "fly up) is the major effort by large ... 2 "Analysis of Price Fly-Up Under the Natural Gas Policy Act" ...
www.heritage.org/Research/EnergyandEnvironment/IB108.cfm?re...

Energy Brainpool
Energy Brainpool has developed together with the University of Erlangen a PROBIT-model for forecast extreme price spikes (Fly-Up). A Fly-Up are per ...
www.energybrainpool.com/index.php?uid=6&langID=2


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 464

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Cristina Santos
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo César, anda sumido!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fly-up prices
preços explosivos


Explanation:
**Os preços explosivos*** do petróleo viabilizarão a produção do etanol e do biodiesel no Brasil, mas provocarão inevitáveis reajustes de preços para os consumidores de gasolina, diesel e gás.

http://www.polibiobraga.com.br/?PAG=noticias_anteriores_deta...

Veronica Manole
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian