KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

adjusting for currency

Portuguese translation: ajuste cambial/ajuste de divisas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adjusting for currency
Portuguese translation:ajuste cambial/ajuste de divisas
Entered by: Jorge Freire

00:36 Jan 18, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: adjusting for currency
From a geographic perspective, the Americas' fourth-quarter revenues were $11.7 billion, an increase of 5 percent as reported (2 percent, **adjusting for currency**

obrigado de novo!!
Veronica Colasanto
Brazil
ajuste cambial/ajuste de divisas
Explanation:
É como eu traduziria
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Obrigado Jorge!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7ajuste cambial/ajuste de divisas
Jorge Freire
4ajustando conforme o câmbiorhandler
4eliminando-se o fator cambial
Luciano Monteiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eliminando-se o fator cambial


Explanation:
uma sugestão

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ajuste cambial/ajuste de divisas


Explanation:
É como eu traduziria

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Obrigado Jorge!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Freitas e Silva: Eu diria "com ajuste cambial"
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Freitas e Silva!

agree  Marlene Curtis
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!

agree  Gabriela Frazao: Boto no "ajuste cambia"
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Gabriela! Um abraço!

agree  Cristina Santos
28 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: Agree
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Olívia!

agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Nuno Machado
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nuno!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajustando conforme o câmbio


Explanation:
Acredito que seja este o ajuste de que se fala.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 464