KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

Flat revenues

Portuguese translation: receitas estagnadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flat revenues
Portuguese translation:receitas estagnadas
Entered by: Veronica Colasanto

01:26 Jan 18, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Flat revenues
Flat revenues but increased confidence at XXX
Veronica Colasanto
Brazil
receitas estagnadas
Explanation:
The revenues did not change, but the level of confidence increased.

"receitas estagnadas, perdas e lucros decrescentes." http://www.sindhosp.com.br/23-06 16-00 Sala 02 Andre...

"Confiança em alta encoraja recuperação do dólar"
http://dn.sapo.pt/2006/06/17/economia/confianca_alta_encoraj...

or:
flat revenues but increased confidence: Uma falta de crescimento nas receitas face a um aumento de confiança ...
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Obrigado, Jack!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2receitas estagnadas
jack_speak
4receitas sem alterações significativasFreitas e Silva
4receitas fixas (planas)Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat revenues
receitas fixas (planas)


Explanation:
[PDF] JUNTA DE FREGUESIA DE CAXIASFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Analise das Despesas com o pessoal em relação às Receitas Fixas ... As despesas com o pessoal representam 70 % do total das receitas fixas; o valor restante ...



Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat revenues
receitas sem alterações significativas


Explanation:
.


Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flat revenues
receitas estagnadas


Explanation:
The revenues did not change, but the level of confidence increased.

"receitas estagnadas, perdas e lucros decrescentes." http://www.sindhosp.com.br/23-06 16-00 Sala 02 Andre...

"Confiança em alta encoraja recuperação do dólar"
http://dn.sapo.pt/2006/06/17/economia/confianca_alta_encoraj...

or:
flat revenues but increased confidence: Uma falta de crescimento nas receitas face a um aumento de confiança ...


jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigado, Jack!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto, and you're welcome, Veronica.

agree  Nuno Machado
19 hrs