KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

expenses

Portuguese translation: (ouros ganhos e) despesas


08:56 Jan 18, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: expenses
Estou confundida com a palavra "expenses", que entendo por "despesas", mas que aparece nas seguintes frases:
-Other (income) and **expense** contributed income of $98 million in the fourth quarter of 2007 versus income of $150 million in the fourth quarter of 2006.
-Total expense and other income increased 9 percent to $7.5 billons compared to...

Alguém poderia explicar um pouco, por favor? Se trata-se de despesas, como pode estar junto dos rendimentos no relatório? Obrigado!!
Veronica Colasanto
Brazil
Portuguese translation:(ouros ganhos e) despesas
Explanation:
o termino ingles e muito usado pela IBM; tratase de um saldo ganho-despesa de operacoes extraordinarias (vendas de filiais etc.)
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
Obrigado!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2despesa
Luciano Monteiro
4 +2(ouros ganhos e) despesasVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(ouros ganhos e) despesas


Explanation:
o termino ingles e muito usado pela IBM; tratase de um saldo ganho-despesa de operacoes extraordinarias (vendas de filiais etc.)

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Manole
11 hrs

agree  Nuno Machado
12 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expense
despesa


Explanation:
other income and expense = outras receitas e despesas


Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Nuno Machado
12 hrs