KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

distress ratio

Portuguese translation: Margem/ taxa/ índice de folga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distress ratio
Portuguese translation:Margem/ taxa/ índice de folga
Entered by: José Cavalcante

17:43 Jul 16, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: distress ratio
... the distrass ratio has come down to a low relative the 24 months...
Philomene Kacew
Margem/ taxa/ índice de folga
Explanation:
Segundo a definição provida por
www.watertowercapital.com (já citada acima por airmrpl)
"the Distress Ratio (is) defined as the percentage of the performing high yield market trading at least 1,000 basis points above the 10 ... Trata-se de uma relação de folga no mercado de títulos de alta rentabilidade.
Portanto, margem/ taxa/ índice de folga.
Selected response from:

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Margem/ taxa/ índice de folga
José Cavalcante
5taxa de retençãoRicardo Almeida
5seems to be several definitions for Distress Ratio
airmailrpl
4índice de liquidez
Roberto Cavalcanti
4razão de retenção
Eliane Rio Branco
4taxa de ansiedade
Sylvio Kauffmann
2 +1taxa de riscoMarta Dutra


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
razão de retenção


Explanation:
é uma sugestão, não uma certeza.

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taxa de risco


Explanation:
Também não tenho a certeza...

Tendo em conta que 'distress' se pode traduzir por: dificuldade, perigo,etc.
é apenas mais uma sugestão.

Marta Dutra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: ou rácio. Acho que é isso
5 mins
  -> Obrigado Gabriela, espero que esteja correcto, é sempre essa, aliás a nossa intenção!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxa de ansiedade


Explanation:
acho que é isso

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
índice de liquidez


Explanation:
o distress ratio é um indicador de que a empresa está para ficar em situação de atrasar seus compromissos financeiros

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 195

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seems to be several definitions for Distress Ratio


Explanation:
seems to be several definitions for Distress Ratio - we probably need more context to help you

[PDF] Financial Intermediary Distress in the Republic of Korea: Small ...
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - ver em HTML
... Considering each category of intermediary, the distress ratio is 16 per cent for MSFCs while it is substantially larger for commercial banks (64 per cent) and ...
www.worldbank.org/research/interest/ prr_stuff/working_papers/2332.pdf -

[PPT] www.watertowercapital.com/pdfs/Kellogg-May 17 2002.ppt
Formato de arquivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97
... Declining Credit Quality. The Distress Ratio, defined as the percentage of the performing high yield market trading at least 1,000 basis points above the 10 ...
TheStreet.com: Easing Into 2001

Market currents ... Merrill Lynch's chief quantitative strategist, Richard Bernstein, says his firm's
distress ratio -- an indicator of possible future defaults among high-yield ...
www.redherring.com/investor/2001/0129/ inv-mag-90-market012901.html

[PDF] InternationalTimes.com - June 30, 2000
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - ver em HTML
... In its monthly survey of below-investment- grade bonds, Merrill said its distress ratio measure is the highest it's been since January 1992. ...
www.internationaltimes.com/itimes.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

The Wall Street Journal Interactive Edition
... The distress ratio "is a leading indicator of the default rate [for corporate debt], so it suggests some further pain coming," Mr. Fridson says.
anasazi.umsl.edu/FIN455/Fall2000/JunkBonds.htm

... Meanwhile, Martin Fridson, chief high-yield strategist at Merrill Lynch, reported the "distress ratio" for high-yield bonds hit 19.5% on July 14, the highest ...
www.thestreet.com/markets/aarontaskfree/1033383.html

[PDF] Spring 99 Construction
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat -
... Statistical Models Provide Early Warning of Financial Distress Ratio analysis may reveal a company's financial strengths or weaknesses in comparison to the ...
www.wipfli.com/Newsletters/construction/ Con_Spring_99.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 145

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taxa de retenção


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.
Partindo-se da idéia que "distress" também significa "to seize" ou "to hold property".
"Taxa de Retenção % (TaxRet, UAD)
Esse indicador expressa a porcentagem do lucro líquido da empresa que não é pago aos acionistas na forma de dividendos ou proventos. Empresas em fase de crescimento ou com baixo grau de capitalização tendem a ter uma taxa alta de retenção. Além disso, um número cada vez maior de empresas está aumentando a sua taxa de retenção de forma a manter uma estrutura de capital suficientemente flexível para aproveitar possíveis oportunidades de crescimento (aquisição, fusão etc) que venham a surgir". (InfoMoney)


    Reference: http://www.infomoney.com.br/ajuda/Glossario_t.asp
Ricardo Almeida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Margem/ taxa/ índice de folga


Explanation:
Segundo a definição provida por
www.watertowercapital.com (já citada acima por airmrpl)
"the Distress Ratio (is) defined as the percentage of the performing high yield market trading at least 1,000 basis points above the 10 ... Trata-se de uma relação de folga no mercado de títulos de alta rentabilidade.
Portanto, margem/ taxa/ índice de folga.


José Cavalcante
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
3 days7 hrs