KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

raised

Portuguese translation: arrecadou


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raised
Portuguese translation:arrecadou
Entered by: Veronica Colasanto

10:24 Feb 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: raised
XXXX Corp., developer and marketer of proprietary high-power solar systems, today announced that it has **raised** $35.64 million from XX Trust in a private placement of 20,000 shares of NN Series F Convertible Preferred Stock at a price of $1,782.00 per share.


OBRIGADO
Veronica Colasanto
Brazil
arrecadou
Explanation:
Na verdade é um sinônimo de angariou, também correto, conforme explicação em:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/raise

raise - collect funds for a specific purpose; "The President raised several million dollars for his college"

fund raise, fund-raise, fundraise - raise money for a cause or project; "We are fundraising for AIDS research"

collect, take in - call for and obtain payment of; "we collected over a million dollars in outstanding debts"; "he collected the rent"
Selected response from:

Livea
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7levantou
Jorge Rodrigues
5 +5arrecadouLivea
4 +3angariado
Nuno Machado
4realizou/obteveFreitas e Silva
4resgatouFernando Fonseca


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
levantou


Explanation:
To raise funds = levantar fundos (nesse contexto).

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten:
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Regina.

agree  Denise Miranda
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Denise.

agree  Humberto Ribas
23 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.

agree  Martim
1 day9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Martim.

agree  BrMVM
1 day16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, BrMVM.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
angariado


Explanation:
A minha sugestão.

No dicionário Merriam-Webster encontra:
"To raise:
"...to get together for a purpose : collect <raise funds>..."

Parece-me ser este o caso. "Angariar fundos". A XXXX,Corp. angariou 35,64 milhões de dólares.

Cumps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-13 10:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"has raised" - "Angariou", claro!

Nuno Machado
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Raeiro: 100% correcto
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, José!

agree  Pedro Sítima
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Pedro!

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

neutral  Rafael: No Brasil, angariar eh utilizado mais para obras de filantropia, por exemplo, construção de uma igreja, asilo, etc. (De acordo com o Houaiss - conseguir mediante solicitação (a colaboração ou adesão de pessoa, instituição etc.)
14 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
arrecadou


Explanation:
Na verdade é um sinônimo de angariou, também correto, conforme explicação em:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/raise

raise - collect funds for a specific purpose; "The President raised several million dollars for his college"

fund raise, fund-raise, fundraise - raise money for a cause or project; "We are fundraising for AIDS research"

collect, take in - call for and obtain payment of; "we collected over a million dollars in outstanding debts"; "he collected the rent"


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/raise
Livea
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
14 mins
  -> Obrigada Humberto!

agree  Renato Camargo: ou levantou como disse o Jorge
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Renato!

agree  silvia367325
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Silvia!

agree  Rafael: Ou levantou
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada Karlh!

agree  Martim
1 day9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Martim!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resgatou


Explanation:
Seria a minha opção

Fernando Fonseca
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realizou/obteve


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76