KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

check-cashing

Portuguese translation: descontar cheques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:check-cashing
Portuguese translation:descontar cheques
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

14:50 Feb 19, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: check-cashing
Novas capacidades — A American Express fornece caixas eletrônicos automáticos. A Western Union se encarrega das transferências das operações financeiras.
A CashWorks fornece check-cashing capabilities.
======================
recursos de cheques-saques à vista?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
descontar cheques
Explanation:
Trocar o cheque por dinheiro, descontar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-19 14:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cash - Definitions from Dictionary.comExample: You may cash a traveller's cheque here; Can you cash a cheque for me? ... Portuguese (Brazil): descontar. Portuguese (Portugal): descontar ...
dictionary.reference.com/browse/cash


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-19 14:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/cash

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-19 14:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is funny:

Tu entra no Banco para descontar um cheque e o caixa pergunta: - Vai levar em dinheiro? - Não, me dá em clipes e borrachinhas. ...
www.adrenaline.com.br/forum/archive/index.php/t-151657.html

Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5descontar chequesLuiza Modesto
4 +1pgamento de chequesrhandler
4levantamento de chequesFreitas e Silva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levantamento de cheques


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pgamento de cheques


Explanation:
É a expressão usada no Brasil, veja:

[PDF] SERVIÇOS BANCÁRIOS Cartão Magnético
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Pagamento de cheques;. - Compensação de cheques;. - Devolução de cheques não compensados;. - Levantamento de extratos da conta corrente; ...
www.nuncamais.net/site/pdf/s_banc.pdf


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 464

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Patricia!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descontar cheques


Explanation:
Trocar o cheque por dinheiro, descontar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-19 14:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cash - Definitions from Dictionary.comExample: You may cash a traveller's cheque here; Can you cash a cheque for me? ... Portuguese (Brazil): descontar. Portuguese (Portugal): descontar ...
dictionary.reference.com/browse/cash


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-19 14:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/cash

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-19 14:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is funny:

Tu entra no Banco para descontar um cheque e o caixa pergunta: - Vai levar em dinheiro? - Não, me dá em clipes e borrachinhas. ...
www.adrenaline.com.br/forum/archive/index.php/t-151657.html



Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.