KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

out of Number 11

Portuguese translation: fora do Departamento do Tesouro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out of Number 11
Portuguese translation:fora do Departamento do Tesouro
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

20:36 Feb 19, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: out of Number 11
In each case, the attempt to impose harsh economic realities on the general public forced the incumbent out of Number 11, leaving the government of the day nursing a badly damaged reputation for economic competence.
Vera Rodrigues
fora do Departamento do Tesouro
Explanation:
11 Downing Street é o endereço do Departamento do Tesouro do Reino Unido - Her Majesty's Treasury
Selected response from:

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigadíssima
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5fora do Departamento do Tesouro
Luciano Monteiro
3para fora do Número 11rhandler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
out of number 11
para fora do Número 11


Explanation:
O contexto não permite certeza maior, se bem que, literalmente, seja isso aí.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 464

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
out of number 11
fora do Departamento do Tesouro


Explanation:
11 Downing Street é o endereço do Departamento do Tesouro do Reino Unido - Her Majesty's Treasury


    Reference: http://www.hm-treasury.gov.uk/about/about_downingst/about_do...
Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Obrigadíssima

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Tiro-lhe meu chapéu, essa foi sutilíssima!
15 mins

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed! Of course, sir, next to Number 10 which is the office of the Prime Minister.
17 mins

agree  Couto Ribeiro
57 mins

agree  Nuno Machado
1 hr

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs