KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

sponsored

Portuguese translation: patrocinado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sponsored
Portuguese translation:patrocinado
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

13:39 Mar 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: sponsored
A record 2,060 sponsored DR programs for issuers from 76 countries are now available to investors.
Likewise, DR investors and brokers traded more Bank-sponsored DRs than all others combined.
New Sponsored DRs
Vera Rodrigues
patrocinado
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10patrocinadoDolores Vázquez
4 +1patrocinado
Gustavo Silva
4financiado/custeadotamada
3gerenciado
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
patrocinado


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enpt/sponsored
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: Sim; 'patrocinados'
0 min
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Jose Vidigal: "patrocinados"
1 min
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Patrícia Louro Gomes: exacto
2 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Clarice Guelfi
3 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  rhandler
15 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Jorge Freire
45 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Carla G..
45 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Ana Arroja: patrocinado/suportado
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Humberto Ribas
17 days
  -> Obrigada.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patrocinado


Explanation:
ou "sponsorizado"


    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Link_patrocinado
    Reference: http://www.accorhotels.com/affiliation/pt/faq.shtml
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jose Vidigal: Nunca vi "sponsorizado" no Brasil... Talvez em Portugal se use, mas aqui no Brasil, ficaria realmente esquisito...
8 mins
  -> em Português também fica esquisito... :-)

agree  Carla G..: sponsorizado não gosto, sabe mal.
44 mins
  -> concordo! :-)

neutral  JPEsperanca: Em Portugal tb ñ usamos "sponsorizado".
12 hrs
  -> com a quantidade de links portugueses que encontrei, já não ponho as mãos no fogo ! :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gerenciado


Explanation:
creio q faça mais sentido neste contexto

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 258

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financiado/custeado


Explanation:
outras sugestões :)

tamada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos