KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

tranched

Portuguese translation: dividido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tranched
Portuguese translation:dividido
Entered by: Erik Bry

16:12 Mar 15, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: tranched
The assumptions underlying quantitative models broke down when market liquidity proved vulnerable to portfolio insurance selling in 1987, just as they broke down for complex mortgage securities in 2007. Losses on highly-tranched Collateralized Bond Obligations (CBOs) constructed from junk bonds in the late 1980s were a precursor to losses on highly-tranched Collateralized Debt Obligations (CDOs) constructed in part from subprime loans in 2006 and 2007. The lesson of these prior crises is that a period of economic weakness often follows credit crunch episodes, but economic expansion tends to resume with a lag in response to easier monetary policy and often easier fiscal policy.
Vera Rodrigues
dividido
Explanation:
A piece, portion or slice of a deal or structured financing. This portion is one of several related securities that are offered at the same time but have different risks, rewards and/or maturities. "Tranche" is the French word for "slice".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-15 21:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

repartido
Selected response from:

Erik Bry
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dividido
Erik Bry
3parcelado/a/s
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dividido


Explanation:
A piece, portion or slice of a deal or structured financing. This portion is one of several related securities that are offered at the same time but have different risks, rewards and/or maturities. "Tranche" is the French word for "slice".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-15 21:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

repartido

Erik Bry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  H. Russell Fisher
1 hr

2 days37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parcelado/a/s


Explanation:
pagemento não a vista

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35