KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

signing off Financials

Portuguese translation: aprovação das demonstrações financeiras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:signing off Financials
Portuguese translation:aprovação das demonstrações financeiras
Entered by: Carla G..

13:41 Apr 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: signing off Financials
"Validity of External Auditors signing off Financials"


Headings of Board Meeting minutes.

Thank you in advance.
Carla G..
aprovação dos demonstrativos financeiros
Explanation:
diria assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-03 13:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou das demonstrações financeiras
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1assinam relatórios financeiros
Clara Duarte
5que assinam demonstrações financeiras
M. Celina Alonso Neves
4 +1aprovação dos demonstrativos financeiros
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1encerrando (as declarações financeiras)Andrea Munhoz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signing off financials
encerrando (as declarações financeiras)


Explanation:
It seems to be the case

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Sign off = assinatura de aprovação e encerramento
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signing off financials
assinam relatórios financeiros


Explanation:
Trata-se da certificação de relatórios financeiros elaborados e assinados por auditores externos.

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nuno Quintas: Creio que a Clara tem razão; ver, por exemplo, http://goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-1957080/CEO-sign-off...
51 mins
  -> Obrigada, Nuno :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signing off financials
aprovação dos demonstrativos financeiros


Explanation:
diria assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-03 13:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou das demonstrações financeiras

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loreta Saddi
2820 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
signing off financials
que assinam demonstrações financeiras


Explanation:
... auditores externos que assinam demonstrações financeiras

M. Celina Alonso Neves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 69