KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

interbank correspondent relationships

Portuguese translation: relações interbancárias correspondentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interbank correspondent relationships
Portuguese translation:relações interbancárias correspondentes
Entered by: Carla Guerreiro

11:12 Apr 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: interbank correspondent relationships
Qual é a melhor tradução?
Carla Guerreiro
France
relações interbancárias correspondentes
Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Obrigada, Jorge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2relações interbancárias correspondentes
Jorge Freire
4 +2relacionamentos de correspondente interbancário
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +2relações interbancárias
Maria Rebelo
3relações entre agências
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relações interbancárias correspondentes


Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Obrigada, Jorge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Dolores!

agree  Andrea Munhoz
46 mins
  -> Obrigado, Andrea!

neutral  Roberto Costa: Não há ocorrências de "relações interbancárias correspondentes" no google.
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relações interbancárias


Explanation:
I would not translate "correspondent", once it refers to a bank which is in constant relation with other banks.

Maria Rebelo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Costa
1 hr

agree  Susana Valdez
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relacionamentos de correspondente interbancário


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Sim, trata-se das relações entre correspondentes.
1 hr
  -> Grato

agree  Marlene Curtis
9 hrs
  -> Grato

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relações entre agências


Explanation:
Veja pf no glossário abaixo a entrada relativa a actividade de correspondente bancário
http://www.bportugal.pt/euro/gloss/a_p.htm

Example sentence(s):
  • Os serviços respeitantes à actividade dos correspondentes bancários são essencialmente prestados a nível internacional, sendo conhecidos como relações entre agências num contexto interno

    Reference: http://www.bportugal.pt/euro/gloss/a_p.htm
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 523