KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

LTCT

Portuguese translation: aplicação de fundos em custos em longo prazo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LTCT - long term cost tie up
Portuguese translation:aplicação de fundos em custos em longo prazo
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

12:12 Apr 21, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / accounting
English term or phrase: LTCT
LONG TERM COST TIE UP

LONG TERM ARRANGEMENT TO BUY AT A COST PLUS BASIS (WITHOUT EXPOSURE OR WITH A MULTI YEAR TIME LAG IN GETTING EXPOSED TO MARKET RATE FLUCTUATIONS)


PODEM EXPLICAR ESSA ABBREVIATION?
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
long term cost tie up=aplicação de fundos em custos em longo prazo
Explanation:
LONG TERM=Holding an asset for an extended period of time. Depending on the type of security, a long-term asset can be held for as little as one year or for as long as 30 years or more.

LONG TERM=Make funds or property inaccessible for other uses, as in Her cash is tied up in government bonds. [Early 1800s


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-21 18:51:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Esse 'tie up' com hífen, ou hifenado, pode ser uma paralisação de trabalho ou de tráfego (tie-up), vejá só. O Inglês tem seus mistérios...
A temporary immobilization, as of traffic, work, or mechanical operation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-21 18:53:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

After she tied up her capital on long term applications, she was tied-up in the traffic jam...
Selected response from:

marco lessa
Brazil
Grading comment
muito obrigada pela explicacao
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5long term cost tie up=aplicação de fundos em custos em longo prazomarco lessa
5long term cost tie upmarco lessa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ltct
long term cost tie up


Language variant: aplicação de capital em custos em longo prazo

Explanation:
tie up=Make funds or property inaccessible for other uses, as in Her cash is tied up in government bonds. [Early 1800s]

LNG-TERM ASSETS=Long-term assets or noncurrent assets are those assets usually in service over one year such as lands and buildings, plants and equipment, and long-term investments. These often receive favorable tax treatment over current assets. Tangible long-term assets are usually referred to as fixed assets.
COST=An amount paid or required in payment for a purchase; a price.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-21 14:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aplicação de fundos em custos em longo prazo.

marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ltct
long term cost tie up=aplicação de fundos em custos em longo prazo


Explanation:
LONG TERM=Holding an asset for an extended period of time. Depending on the type of security, a long-term asset can be held for as little as one year or for as long as 30 years or more.

LONG TERM=Make funds or property inaccessible for other uses, as in Her cash is tied up in government bonds. [Early 1800s


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-21 18:51:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Esse 'tie up' com hífen, ou hifenado, pode ser uma paralisação de trabalho ou de tráfego (tie-up), vejá só. O Inglês tem seus mistérios...
A temporary immobilization, as of traffic, work, or mechanical operation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-21 18:53:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

After she tied up her capital on long term applications, she was tied-up in the traffic jam...

marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
muito obrigada pela explicacao