KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

overhaul

Portuguese translation: reforma geral / revisão geral (vistoria e consertos)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overhaul
Portuguese translation:reforma geral / revisão geral (vistoria e consertos)
Entered by: rhandler

23:34 Apr 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / contabilidade
English term or phrase: overhaul
the cost of overhaul of an item of property, plant and equipment occurring at regular intervals over the useful life of an asset should be recognized as an expense in the period in which it is incurred.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
reforma geral / revisão geral (vistoria e consertos)
Explanation:
Veja o que diz o Babylon sobre "overhaul": s. reparação; revisão geral.

Veja o que diz o Webster's:

overhaul (for v. over hol, o-; over hol; for n. over hol)
vt.
1 to haul over, as for examination
2 a) to check thoroughly for needed repairs b) to make the repairs, adjustments, etc. needed to restore (a motor, etc.) to good working order
3 to gain on, catch up with, or overtake
n.
an overhauling; thorough examination or restoration to good working order


(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
valeu

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reforma geral / revisão geral (vistoria e consertos)rhandler
5 +2vistoriamarco lessa


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reforma geral / revisão geral (vistoria e consertos)


Explanation:
Veja o que diz o Babylon sobre "overhaul": s. reparação; revisão geral.

Veja o que diz o Webster's:

overhaul (for v. over hol, o-; over hol; for n. over hol)
vt.
1 to haul over, as for examination
2 a) to check thoroughly for needed repairs b) to make the repairs, adjustments, etc. needed to restore (a motor, etc.) to good working order
3 to gain on, catch up with, or overtake
n.
an overhauling; thorough examination or restoration to good working order


(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 464
Grading comment
valeu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marco lessa
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, marco!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
32 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fernando! Termo muito usado em unidades de processo petroquímico.

agree  airmailrpl: reforma geral
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl!

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Basta assistir o programa "Overhauling" pra saber do que se trata... :-) Abraço!
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vistoria


Language variant: exame

Explanation:
overhaul=To examine or go over carefully for needed repairs.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-22 23:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou reforma. Ñ confundir com 'overhead'= desp. gerais indiretas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-04-23 12:43:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

CaRO

Example sentence(s):
  • We had better be very sure that the farm program is carefully and wisely overhauled before agricultural equity is further impaired.
marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves
7 mins
  -> Também pode ser desmontar uma peça para revisão geral.

agree  César Moreira
14 hrs