KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

Rating warning

Portuguese translation: alerta classificatório


20:01 Apr 27, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Rating warning
Eu gostaria de saber o que significa rating warning.

Eu acho que as abreviações significam:
S&P = Standard & Poor's
MBS = Mortgage=backed security

O contexto é:
Market sees sub-prime problem initially as largely contained, but concern grow

Knock-on effects on leveraged loans. Credit spreads surge.
- IKB warning and bailout
- S&P MBS rating warning

Grata
Elaine Pepe
Portuguese translation:alerta classificatório
Explanation:

n.a communication and acknowledgment of dangers implicit in a wide spectrum of activities by potential opponents, ranging from routine defense measures to substantial increases in readiness and force preparedness and to acts of terrorism or political, economic, or military provocation.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-27 20:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Advice to beware, as of a person or thing: admonishment, admonition, caution, caveat, monition. See warn/invite.
An instance that warns or discourages prospective imitators: example, lesson. See warn/invite.
A signal that warns of imminent danger: alarm, alarum, alert, tocsin. See warn/invite.
Selected response from:

marco lessa
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3alerta classificatóriomarco lessa
4alerta de avaliação
Roberto Cavalcanti
4alerta de classificação de risco de créditoLuciana Roppa
3alerta em relação à notação
Rui Domingues
3aviso de marinheiro
César Moreira


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rating warning
aviso de marinheiro


Explanation:
rating = (NÁUTICA) marinheiro;

César Moreira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rating warning
alerta classificatório


Language variant: advertência de classificação; aviso.

Explanation:

n.a communication and acknowledgment of dangers implicit in a wide spectrum of activities by potential opponents, ranging from routine defense measures to substantial increases in readiness and force preparedness and to acts of terrorism or political, economic, or military provocation.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-27 20:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Advice to beware, as of a person or thing: admonishment, admonition, caution, caveat, monition. See warn/invite.
An instance that warns or discourages prospective imitators: example, lesson. See warn/invite.
A signal that warns of imminent danger: alarm, alarum, alert, tocsin. See warn/invite.


marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Nesse contexto, é o mais provável.
15 mins

agree  Andrea Munhoz
15 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day19 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rating warning
alerta em relação à notação


Explanation:
Normalmente rating corresponde à notação dos títulos, uma espécie de classificação.

Rui Domingues
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rating warning
alerta de classificação de risco de crédito


Explanation:
A Standard and Poor's é uma das maiores agências de classificação de risco, e por isso é interessante que seja citado que é um alerta de classificação de risco de crédito. Tendo em vista o contexto, está falando sobre como a crise do mercado hipotecário (mortgage-backed) nos EUA está influenciando as classificações de risco de crédito. Por favor, veja maiores explicações sobre risco de crédito no link abaixo.


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/articles/03/102203.asp
Luciana Roppa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rating warning
alerta de avaliação


Explanation:
assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 195