KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

account suffix

Portuguese translation: dígito verificador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:account suffix
Portuguese translation:dígito verificador

20:34 Apr 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: account suffix
http://www.uscharitablegifttrust.org/account_access.php

If anyone could help me find the equivalent in Portuguese (European Portuguese, preferably) for this expression I would be eternally grateful :-).
Ritsuka
dígito verificador
Explanation:
Não é uma tradução literal, é claro, mas é como nos referimos aqui a esse sufixo.
No caso das contas bancárias brasileiras, o sufixo é um dígito verificador que possibilita evitar erros de digitação no número da conta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-28 20:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em tempo: dependendo do banco, esse sufixo pode ter 1 ou 2 dígitos.
Selected response from:

Marcelo Fogaccia
Grading comment
Thanks you all :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4dígito verificador
Marcelo Fogaccia
4sufixo da conta
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sufixo da conta


Explanation:
sufixo da conta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-28 20:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suffix, affix added on to the end of a word (Grammar)

In this case letter(s) or digit(s) added to the end of the account number...

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dígito verificador


Language variant: pt-br

Explanation:
Não é uma tradução literal, é claro, mas é como nos referimos aqui a esse sufixo.
No caso das contas bancárias brasileiras, o sufixo é um dígito verificador que possibilita evitar erros de digitação no número da conta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-28 20:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em tempo: dependendo do banco, esse sufixo pode ter 1 ou 2 dígitos.

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks you all :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte: Em PT-PT é dígito de verificação ou dígito de controlo.
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clara.

agree  Manuel Bensaúde Ferreira Deusdado: dígito de verificação, soa melhor em PT-PT
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Manuel. Pode ser usado aqui também, mas em pt-br é mais comum dígito verificador.

agree  Andrea Munhoz
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, Andrea.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
22 mins
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.