KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

earmark the money for spending

Portuguese translation: reservar, guardar, pôr de parte a verba a gastar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earmark the money for spending
Portuguese translation:reservar, guardar, pôr de parte a verba a gastar
Entered by: Rosa Rodrigues

09:01 May 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: earmark the money for spending
Pode traduzir-se como:

atribuir verba a gastar

?
Obrigada
Rosa Rodrigues
Portugal
reservar, guardar, pôr de parte
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-05-01 09:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/earmarking-1?cat=biz-fin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-05-01 09:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penso que, num contexto mais formal, "cativar" (verbas) pode ser apropriado
Selected response from:

José Crespo
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reservar, guardar, pôr de parteJosé Crespo
4 +3destinar a verba a gastar
Susana Morais


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
destinar a verba a gastar


Explanation:
ou,
destinar determinadas receitas/rendimentos:

"In public finance, an earmark is a requirement that all or a portion of a certain source of revenue, such as a particular tax, be devoted to a specific public expenditure. For example, in the United Kingdom a tax on televisions (known as the television licence) is directly allocated to the British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)."


    Reference: http://www.wikipedia.org/wiki/earmarking
Susana Morais
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
15 mins

agree  airmailrpl: destinar (para um fim específico) a verba a gastar
2 hrs

agree  marco lessa: destinação de verba. Verba a gastar é redundância. Verba é pra gastar.
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reservar, guardar, pôr de parte


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-05-01 09:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/earmarking-1?cat=biz-fin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-05-01 09:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penso que, num contexto mais formal, "cativar" (verbas) pode ser apropriado

José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
5 mins
  -> obrigado jorge

agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: Agree
10 mins
  -> obrigado olivia

agree  airmailrpl: -reservar
2 hrs
  -> obrigado airmailrpl