ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

IC design houses

Portuguese translation: empresas de projetos de circuito integrado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IC design houses
Portuguese translation:empresas de projetos de circuito integrado
Entered by: Christiane Jost

18:09 Jun 20, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: IC design houses
The immediate effect of TSMC’s launching and its success was to take Taiwan to a new level of technical sophistication and to spark the formation of dozens of small IC design houses in the Hsinchu region. Its demonstration effect also attracted serious Taiwan capital to invest in the semiconductor industry
Teresa Felix de Sousa
Brazil
empresas de projetos de circuito integrado
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5design houses de circuitos integrados
CicaBarth
4empresas de projetos de circuito integrado
Christiane Jost
3empresas de design de circuitos integrados
Edimilson Ferreira


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ic design houses
design houses de circuitos integrados


Explanation:
Teresa,
Eu acho que poderia ficar assim, uma parte em inglês mesmo.


    Reference: http://www.pucrs.br/feng/pos/stricto/ppgee/linhas_TSC.htm
CicaBarth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ic design houses
empresas de projetos de circuito integrado


Explanation:
Sug.

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Bjs
T.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ic design houses
empresas de design de circuitos integrados


Language variant: pt(br)

Explanation:
A referência à indústria de semicondutores parece indicar que o "IC" deve ser entendido como "integrated circuits"; fiquei em dúvida quanto ao "house", mas acho que poderia ser traduzido como "empresa". Vamos ver as outras sugestões.

Edimilson Ferreira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84