ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

Brittish Bankers Association Interest Settlement Rate

Portuguese translation: Taxa de juro fixada pela Associação dos Banqueiros Britânicoa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Brittish Bankers Association Interest Settlement Rate
Portuguese translation:Taxa de juro fixada pela Associação dos Banqueiros Britânicoa
Entered by: Maria Meneses

14:11 Jun 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Finance (general) / Brittish Bankers Association Interest Settlement
English term or phrase: Brittish Bankers Association Interest Settlement Rate
What is LIBOR?

Libor stands for the London Interbank Offered Rate and is the rate of interest at which banks borrow funds from each other, in marketable size, in the London interbank market.
What is BBA LIBOR?

BBA LIBOR is the most widely used "benchmark" or reference rate for short term interest rates. It is compiled by the BBA in conjunction with Reuters and released to the market shortly after 11.00am London time each day.
Where is the BBA LIBOR standard used?

BBA LIBOR is the primary benchmark for short term interest rates globally. It is used as the basis for settlement of interest rate contracts on many of the world’s major futures and options exchanges (including LIFFE, Deutsche Term Börse, Euronext, SIMEX and TIFFE) as well as most Over the Counter (OTC) and lending transactions.
Alex Barros
Brazil
Taxa de juro fixada pela Associação dos Banqueiros Britânicoa
Explanation:
sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-06-26 14:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leia-se Britânicos
Selected response from:

Maria Meneses
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Taxa de juro fixada pela Associação dos Banqueiros Britânicoa
Maria Meneses
4 +1taxa de juro fixada pela Associação de Bancos Britânica (British Bankers Association)
Lúcia Leitão
3 +1taxa de juro de referência da....jorges
4Taxa de liquidação de juros da Associação dos Banqueiros Britânicos
Mary Palmer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
brittish bankers association interest settlement rate
Taxa de juro fixada pela Associação dos Banqueiros Britânicoa


Explanation:
sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-06-26 14:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leia-se Britânicos

Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
54 mins
  -> Obrigada Isabel

agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Alonso

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Humberto

agree  Kadja Bless
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada Kadja

agree  Arlete Moraes
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada Arlete

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada Alexandra

agree  JoaoMoreira
17 days
  -> Obrigada João e bom resto de domingo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brittish bankers association interest settlement rate
taxa de juro de referência da....


Explanation:
Brittish Bankers Association

jorges
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marco lessa
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brittish bankers association interest settlement rate
Taxa de liquidação de juros da Associação dos Banqueiros Britânicos


Explanation:
Sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-06-26 16:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OBSERVEM O SIGNIFICADO DA PALAVRA "SETTLEMENT" NO SITE ABAIXO. É UM DICIONÁRIO SOBRE TERMOS DE SEGUROS/FINANCEIROS:

http://members.aol.com/translatrs/dictionaries/ins-enpo.html


Mary Palmer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brittish bankers association interest settlement rate
taxa de juro fixada pela Associação de Bancos Britânica (British Bankers Association)


Explanation:
Julgo ser assim que se traduz. De qualquer forma acho aconselhável colocar entre parênteses a expressão original até porque muitas vezes se opta pela expressão inglesa em detrimento da tradução.

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rui Domingues
10 hrs