KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

backordered value

Portuguese translation: Valor de Pedidos Pendentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backordered value
Portuguese translation:Valor de Pedidos Pendentes
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

20:10 Jul 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: backordered value
Only rows that have a backordered value of 1 or more are shown (49 rows)
==============
backordered value = não me parece ser um valor em espera, pendente. O que vc acham?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Valor de Pedidos Pendentes
Explanation:
Veja o parágrafo abaixo


Sometimes it is not possible to ship your order straight away. If we cannot ship part or all of your order within 14 days of receipt of order, we will notify you with an estimated ship date. You may choose to wait for the product to become available, substitute it for another product, or cancel any backorders for a full refund of the backordered value.

Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all
Kisses
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Valor de Pedidos PendentesMarlene Curtis
4valor de pedidos retidosJulio Gomez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Valor de Pedidos Pendentes


Explanation:
Veja o parágrafo abaixo


Sometimes it is not possible to ship your order straight away. If we cannot ship part or all of your order within 14 days of receipt of order, we will notify you with an estimated ship date. You may choose to wait for the product to become available, substitute it for another product, or cancel any backorders for a full refund of the backordered value.



Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671
Grading comment
Thank you all
Kisses
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carlos Quandt
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marcos Antonio
1 hr
  -> Thanks Marcos!

agree  JoaoMoreira
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valor de pedidos retidos


Explanation:
Os backorders na verdade são pedidos (ou parte de pedidos) que não foram enviados, geralmente por falta de estoque disponível.
Acredito que o termo mais apropriado é "retidos". Ou seja, ele não está apenas pendente, está retido por falta de estoque.O pedido pode estar pendente no processamento (de sistema, almoxarifado, análise, etc) e não seria backorder. Esse (retido) é o termo utilizado por diversas empresas multinacionais de bens de consumo (algumas usam o complemento - por falta de estoque).

Julio Gomez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish