KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

drill across

Portuguese translation: Fazer uma análise multidimensional (transversal)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drill across
Portuguese translation:Fazer uma análise multidimensional (transversal)
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:23 Jul 5, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: drill across
You could alternately drag a scenario dimension column from the Data Sources panel onto the graph window to drill across.
To drill across means to display data at the same level of detail but for a different dimension (unlike drilldown, which shows data at a lower level of detail). For example, you can drill across from showing profit and sales by Category, to showing profit and sales by Vendor or by Salesperson instead. In all cases, you would still be seeing data for the full time period retrieved in the query.
-=================
Não sei o que é drill across, mesmo com toda essa explicação. Agradeço suas sugestões?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Análise multi-dimensional
Explanation:
para fazer uma análise multi-dimensional
Selected response from:

jorges
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prospectar/analisar/pesquisar ao longo
Roberto Cavalcanti
4(fazer o) detalhamento intermediário/drill acrossMarlene Curtis
2 +2Análise multi-dimensionaljorges


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Análise multi-dimensional


Explanation:
para fazer uma análise multi-dimensional

jorges
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  JoaoMoreira
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(fazer o) detalhamento intermediário/drill across


Explanation:
Favor ver

PDF] ROBSON DE CASTRO NERY UTILIZAÇÃO DE UM GUIDELINE PARA O ...- 6:29amFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
propósito do DW não é suportar as operações ou transações da organização, mas ... O Drill Across está num nível de detalhamento intermediário ao Drill Down ...
www.ulbra-to.br/.../Robson C N - Estagio Supervisionado em ... - Similar pages - Note this


PDF] ROBSON DE CASTRO NERY UTILIZAÇÃO DE UM GUIDELINE PARA O ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
O Drill Across está num nível de detalhamento intermediário ao Drill Down e o Roll .... 60) “cada tabela dimensional deve incorporar múltiplas colunas ...
www.ulbra-to.br/.../Robson C N - Estagio Supervisionado em ... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-05 14:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O Drill Across está num nível de detalhamento intermediário ao Drill Down e o RollUp, por exemplo, dentro da dimensão mundo que é composta por continente,país, estado e cidade o usuário pode passar de cidade para continente e estaráexecutando um Drill Across.2.2.7 Drill ThroughtO Drill Throught ocorre quando o usuário passa de uma informação contida emuma dimensão para uma outra. Por exemplo, o usuário está na dimensão tempo eno próximo passo passará a analisar a informação por região.2.2.8 Slice and DiceSegundo Machado (2004) Slice and Dice significa em uma forma simplista aredução do escopo dos dados em análise, além de mudar as ordens dasdimensões, mudando dessa forma a orientação segundo a qual os dados sãovisualizados.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prospectar/analisar/pesquisar ao longo


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 195