KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

cross-tab

Portuguese translation: tabulação cruzada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-tab
Portuguese translation:tabulação cruzada
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:37 Jul 5, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: cross-tab
Creating Cross-Tab Graphs
In the previous section, you learned that different data will appear depending where you click when you “drop” the dimension you are drilling across to. To do basic swapping of dimensions, you click on the graph when dropping the new data dimension. However, if you click on the legend (or the area in the upper left corner where the legend would be if one existed) when drilling, you will create a graph that shows the data by both the old dimension you were viewing and the new dimension you have selected. For example, if we wanted to see a graph that shows sales by both vendor and category, we can create a cross-tab graph to display both descriptive dimension
======================
cross-tab graphs = gráficos com referência cruzada?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
tabulação cruzada
Explanation:
Cross tabulation "From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia"

"A cross tabulation (often abbreviated as cross tab) displays the joint distribution of two or more variables. They are usually presented as a contingency table in a matrix format. Whereas a frequency distribution provides the distribution of one variable, a contingency table describes the distribution of two or more variables simultaneously. Each cell shows the number of respondents who gave a specific combination of responses, that is, each cell contains a single cross tabulation."

"Tabulação cruzada é uma forma muito básica e simples de análise de dados, bem conhecida em estatística, largamente usada para reportagem. ..."

"...na construção de aplicações corporativas, é comum encontrar requisitos que envolvem a implementação de relatórios de tabulação cruzada. são relatórios na ..."




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-07-05 14:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Como fazer tabulação cruzada usando MS Excel e MS Access .... No entanto, para gerar gráficos, teremos que levar novamente os dados para o Excel. ..."
www.dozen.com.br/nakamura/apostila_tabulacao_de_dados.doc
Selected response from:

Susana Morais
Grading comment
Muito obrigada
BJs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tabulação cruzada
Susana Morais
4"gráfico" de matriz - "gráfico" matricial
Marcos Antonio
3grafos de junção de medidas numéricasjorges


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tabulação cruzada


Explanation:
Cross tabulation "From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia"

"A cross tabulation (often abbreviated as cross tab) displays the joint distribution of two or more variables. They are usually presented as a contingency table in a matrix format. Whereas a frequency distribution provides the distribution of one variable, a contingency table describes the distribution of two or more variables simultaneously. Each cell shows the number of respondents who gave a specific combination of responses, that is, each cell contains a single cross tabulation."

"Tabulação cruzada é uma forma muito básica e simples de análise de dados, bem conhecida em estatística, largamente usada para reportagem. ..."

"...na construção de aplicações corporativas, é comum encontrar requisitos que envolvem a implementação de relatórios de tabulação cruzada. são relatórios na ..."




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-07-05 14:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Como fazer tabulação cruzada usando MS Excel e MS Access .... No entanto, para gerar gráficos, teremos que levar novamente os dados para o Excel. ..."
www.dozen.com.br/nakamura/apostila_tabulacao_de_dados.doc


    www.datawarehouses.hpg.ig.com.br/dw_cap7.htm - 49k
    Reference: http://www.devmedia.com.br/articles/viewcomp.asp?comp=8558&h...
Susana Morais
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muito obrigada
BJs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Alexandra!

agree  Lúcia Leitão: Concordo. Eu diria tabelas cruzadas mas julgo que o termo "tabulação" é mais correcto tratando-se do português do Brasil
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lúcia!

agree  JoaoMoreira
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grafos de junção de medidas numéricas


Explanation:
resultantes do cruzamento de grafos de derivação.

jorges
PRO pts in category: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"gráfico" de matriz - "gráfico" matricial


Explanation:
Sug.

- cross-tab: matriz


- podemos fazer isso criando um relatório Cross Tab. Relatórios Cross-Tab ou relatório matriz são úteis para. comparar grupos de dados e tendências pontuais. ...
www.esenviseu.net/Recursos/Hits.ASP?URL=Download/Tema_4%

- usado como parte de qualquer sistema gráfico matricial. E. possui como características principais a alta qualidade das. imagens exibidas, e uma grande ...
mirror.impa.br/sibgrapi96/trabs/pdf/c37.pdf

- Figura 17 – Gráfico matricial de 91 pares de valores de O. D. e D. B. O. ... Figura 18 – Gráfico matricial das cinco variáveis mais freqüentes nos dados ...
www.cprh.pe.gov.br/downloads/pnma2/qualidade-agua/estatisti...

- Trata-se de um gráfico matricial e é usada para mostrar as ligações entre um trabalho do projeto que precisa ser realizado (responsabilidade) e membros da ...
www.abelfragata.com.br/tecnologia/gestaoProjetos.doc

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 191