KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

not lifted all boats

Portuguese translation: ela não beneficiou a todos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it has not lifted all boats
Portuguese translation:ela não beneficiou a todos
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:25 Jul 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: not lifted all boats
Despite the generally rising tide associated with overall world economic growth, it has not lifted all boats. Most strikingly, the countries of sub-Saharan Africa and parts of South Asia have benefited least: in both cases, the number of people living on less than $1 per day increased very substantially, as Figure 15.3 shows.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
ela não beneficiou a todos
Explanation:
My two cents. Tudo vai depender de como você decidir traduzir a metáfora.
Selected response from:

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ela não beneficiou a todos
Edimilson Ferreira
4(ela, a maré) não elevou todos os barcosMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ela não beneficiou a todos


Language variant: pt(br)

Explanation:
My two cents. Tudo vai depender de como você decidir traduzir a metáfora.

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ela, a maré) não elevou todos os barcos


Language variant: Metáfora muito usada em português

Explanation:
Veja os exemplos abaixo

Sindicato Mercosul- [ Translate this page ]A maré alta eleva todos os barcos, ou não? Para alguns, qualquer crescimento beneficia os pobres. Para outros, o aumento do PIB vai demorar muito para ...
www.sindicatomercosul.com.br/noticia02.asp?noticia=18495 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

SINDLAB- [ Translate this page ]Aug 24, 2007 ... 'É uma falácia dizer que uma maré alta eleva todos os barcos.' Ele citou o crescimento da produtividade nos Estados Unidos de 1920 a 1941 e ...
www.sindlab.org/noticia02.asp?noticia=13763 - 16k


Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671