KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

sponsoring broker

Portuguese translation: corretor responsável


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sponsoring broker
Portuguese translation:corretor responsável
Entered by: Lucio Pereira

16:59 Jul 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: sponsoring broker
However, if you’d like to operate a margin account, the sponsoring broker will be the margin lender and they’ll use your share portfolio as security
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
corretor responsável
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Lucio Pereira
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2corretora patrocinadora
Lúcia Leitão
4 +1agente patrocinador
Juliano Martins
4 +1corretor responsável
Lucio Pereira
4corretora (uma entidade) responsável
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corretor responsável


Explanation:
...

Lucio Pereira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Roppa
43 mins
  -> thanks Luciana

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agente patrocinador


Explanation:
sugestão


Juliano Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
16 hrs
  -> obrigado

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corretora (uma entidade) responsável


Explanation:
Sug.


- Corretor (Broker) - Babylon)
Indivíduo ou entidade que compra ou vende títulos por conta de outrem, cobrando uma comissão por esse serviço. Possui clientes particulares e institucionais.


- How do you find a sponsoring broker? Conversations with professionals in ... Want to know how to go about finding a Sponsoring Broker and what to talk to ...
www.chicagorealtor.com/displaycommon.cfm?an=1&subarticlenbr... - 31k


Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 191

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corretora patrocinadora


Explanation:
www.revistafator.com.br/ver_noticia.php?not=9419 - 15k
www.banese.com.br/casses/RELATORIO_ATIVIDADES_2005.doc
www.banesprev.com.br/Anexos/ra2007_plano1.pdf

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  JoaoMoreira
2 days20 hrs
  -> Obrigada!