KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

overline

Portuguese translation: excessiva


17:50 Jul 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: overline
Documento sobre financiamento de estoque:

Any *** OVERLINE *** demand must be individually approved by the Chief Risk Officer (CRO) or the Credit Risk Manager (CRM) or the CEO LA
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:excessiva
Explanation:
overline=acima do limite; excessivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-07-10 22:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mas no Webster, 3rd=overline=(ov.+line) to draw a line or lines OVER=(por cima) AND ABOVE (ACIMA); (...) line underlined (...) run ABOVE a headline (...); title or exp. matter ABOVE a pic.or cartoon/ABOVE=in a higher place=;Ms sobreposto=pôr EM CIMA ou POR CIMA; não ACIMA!
SE está EM CIMA OU ABAIXO já está aprovado; só o q. está ACIMA é q. precisa da aprov. do ger.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-07-10 22:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BABYLON:
The sign "The Buck Stops Here" that was on President Truman's desk in his White House office was made in the Federal Reformatory at El Reno, Oklahoma. Fred M. Canfil, then United States Marshal for the Western District of Missouri and a friend of Mr. Truman, saw a similar sign while visiting the Reformatory and asked the Warden if a sign like it could be made for President Truman. The sign was made and mailed to the President on October 2, 1945.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-07-10 23:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WORLDLINGO
the buck stops here=o buck para aqui
Ñ acertaram nem o acento gráfico...
Selected response from:

marco lessa
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2excessivamarco lessa
4 -1sobreposta
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sobreposta


Explanation:
Sug.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  marco lessa: Se v. digitar o texto:'I bought a dress', no Babylon, ele traduzirá:'comprei um vestido'. Correto. Mas, se v. acrescentar: 'for a dance', ele traduzirá: 'comprei um vestido para uma dança!'.
1 day1 hr
  -> Oi, MArco. Pelo Bablon, "overline" é traduzido por -Linha sobreposta". Pode ser que "sobreposta" não se enquadre no contexto, mas a tradução está correta. Creio eu.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
excessiva


Language variant: acima do limite

Explanation:
overline=acima do limite; excessivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-07-10 22:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mas no Webster, 3rd=overline=(ov.+line) to draw a line or lines OVER=(por cima) AND ABOVE (ACIMA); (...) line underlined (...) run ABOVE a headline (...); title or exp. matter ABOVE a pic.or cartoon/ABOVE=in a higher place=;Ms sobreposto=pôr EM CIMA ou POR CIMA; não ACIMA!
SE está EM CIMA OU ABAIXO já está aprovado; só o q. está ACIMA é q. precisa da aprov. do ger.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-07-10 22:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BABYLON:
The sign "The Buck Stops Here" that was on President Truman's desk in his White House office was made in the Federal Reformatory at El Reno, Oklahoma. Fred M. Canfil, then United States Marshal for the Western District of Missouri and a friend of Mr. Truman, saw a similar sign while visiting the Reformatory and asked the Warden if a sign like it could be made for President Truman. The sign was made and mailed to the President on October 2, 1945.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-07-10 23:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WORLDLINGO
the buck stops here=o buck para aqui
Ñ acertaram nem o acento gráfico...

marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
13 hrs
  -> Thanks. Best.

agree  JoaoMoreira
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thanks. Best.