KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

back-tested

Portuguese translation: submetido a verificação a posteriori


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back-tested
Portuguese translation:submetido a verificação a posteriori
Entered by: Ivana de Sousa Santos

16:16 Jul 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: back-tested
Hypothetical performance data refers to performance data that is not the performance of actual client portfolios. It is also sometimes referred to as "simulated performance data".

There are different types of hypothetical performance data, including back-tested performance data and model performance data, which are discussed below.

Almost all of the ICPMs that presented hypothetical performance data in marketing materials used it in ways that were misleading or provided inadequate disclosure. Most of these deficiencies related to the marketing of non-prospectus qualified investment funds.
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
submetido a verificação a posteriori
Explanation:
Ver back-test no IATE
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2submetido a verificação a posteriori
Teresa Borges
4submetidos à técnicas de back-testingMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
submetido a verificação a posteriori


Language variant: PTtpt)

Explanation:
Ver back-test no IATE

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 523
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Maria Meneses
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
submetidos à técnicas de back-testing


Explanation:
Favor ler abaixo


A eficiência do modelo de VaR é comprovada por técnicas de back-testing, onde são comparados perdas e ganhos reais diários com a porcentagem de casos em que o resultado ficou fora dos limites de perda máxima potencial pré-estabelecidos. O número de violações dos limites estabelecidos de VaR deve ser compatível, dentro de uma margem de segurança pré-estabelecida, com a hipótese de intervalos de confiança de 99%e estiver atrasado (na tarefa xxxx), como poderá pôr-se em dia/recuperar o terreno perdido

http://ww13.itau.com.br/portalri/(A(NVWZAQZRNCITu1KPMd7j3Lw7...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-13 18:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais esclarecimentos


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Backtesting
Backtesting is a process, usually performed with aid of computers, by which traders try to estimate how financial instruments would have performed in the past had a particular mechancial trading system been employed to trade them.

Os cenários para preços a vista (Ibovespa, dólar, café etc.) são estabelecidos na
forma de percentuais, para cima e para baixo, do preço de mercado. Esses
percentuais são definidos pelo Comitê de Risco da BM&F, com base em critérios
estatísticos (simulação histórica, back testing, simulação de Monte Carlo etc.),
análise de conjuntura e outros.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671