KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

return over cash

Portuguese translation: retorno sobre investimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:return over cash
Portuguese translation:retorno sobre investimento
Entered by: Ivana de Sousa Santos

19:16 Jul 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: return over cash
BNP Paribas alluded to the major impact of widening the universe of selected contracts for each commodity type, which is to reduce volatility by diversification. Also, by introducing a time element and assigning representative weights to each future, the pro forma performance is increased adding significant improvement of overall returns. The index, according to figures from the group, would have outperformed other traditional indices delivering a pro forma historical Excess Return over cash of 12.42% annualised since January 2001 with lower hypothetical volatility (14.76% annualised) and with a higher annualised risk adjusted return (hypothetical Sharpe ratio at 0.84).
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
retorno sobre investimento
Explanation:
retorno sobre investimento
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rendimento sobre o preço de vendamarco lessa
4lucros sobre numerário
Teresa Borges
4receita extraordinária sobre o caixaMarlene Curtis
3 +1retorno sobre investimento
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retorno sobre investimento


Explanation:
retorno sobre investimento

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer
10 mins

agree  Luciana Roppa
41 mins

disagree  marco lessa: Cash=money in the form of coins and bills.money gen., esp. if it is immd. available;ROI=return ON investment.
6 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receita extraordinária sobre o caixa


Explanation:
Excess return = Retorno, Receita extraordinária
cash = caixa, dinheiro

Receitas extraordinárias de 285 milhões e um crescimento do PIB de 4%- [ Translate this page ]O documento prevê um crescimento do PIB nominal de 4% e uma receita extraordinária de 285 milhões de euros, resultante da venda de património, concessões, ...
srsdocs.com/parcerias/revista_imprensa/jornal_madeira/2006/jm_2006_11_21_02_k.htm - 21k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-07-13 19:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Uma reforma sob a ótica do caixaFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Uma reforma sob a ótica do caixa. Tem razão o deputado Delfim Netto ... semestre de 2002, Maciel conseguiu uma receita extraordinária de R$ 9,43 bilhões. ...
www.bndes.gov.br/clientes/federativo/bf_bancos/n0002252.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lucros sobre numerário


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Ver exemplos...

Example sentence(s):
  • São comerciais todas as operações de bancos tendentes a realizar lucros sobre numerário, fundos públicos ou títulos negociáveis, e em especial as de câmbio.

    Reference: http://www.igf.min-financas.pt/inflegal/bd_igf/bd_legis_gera...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 523

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rendimento sobre o preço de venda


Explanation:
historical Excess Return over cash of 12.42% annualised since January 2001=rendimento histórico extraordinário sobre a venda de 12,42% anualizado desde janeiro 2001.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-13 21:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

digo, rendimento extraordinário.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-07-20 19:15:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Pode ser ainda um ÍNDICE de LIQUIDEZ (liqudity ratio).
Ex.: Cash to total assets: Cash / Total Assets—measures the portion of a company's assets held in cash or marketable securities. Although a high ratio may indicate some degree of safety from a creditor's viewpoint, excess amounts of cash may be viewed as inefficient.
A prp. 'OVER' indica um 'QUOCIENTE', uma divisão de uma q. sobre outra.
Mas ROI é q. seg ñ é= ROI é Return ON investment.


marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146