KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

Borrowers’ note loans

Portuguese translation: títulos de dívida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Borrowers’ note loans
Portuguese translation:títulos de dívida
Entered by: CristinaPereira

14:55 Aug 27, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Borrowers’ note loans
Which of the following do you think is the most important financing instrument for you?
- Borrowers’ note loans / mezzanine financing

Numa lista de opções. Agradeço qualquer ajuda.
CristinaPereira
títulos de dívida de mutuários
Explanation:
apenas uma sugestão...
Selected response from:

Rui Domingues
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Rui, e a todos os outros
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1notas promissórias/título de dívidamarco lessa
2 +3títulos de dívida de mutuários
Rui Domingues
4letras hipotecárias
Mrs Wood
Summary of reference entries provided
Paula Vaz-Carreiro

  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
borrowers’ note loans
títulos de dívida de mutuários


Explanation:
apenas uma sugestão...

Rui Domingues
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada, Rui, e a todos os outros

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marco lessa: 'título de dívida' só pode ser de mutuário...
9 mins

agree  rhandler: O mutuário poderia dar título de dívida de terceiros, logo, ...
16 mins

agree  Luciana Roppa
23 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
borrowers’ note loans
notas promissórias/título de dívida


Explanation:
note loans=empréstimo com promissória de pagamento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-08-27 15:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note
1. Legal evidence of a debt or obligation. A financial instrument consisting of a promise to pay (Promissory Note), rather than an order to pay, a bill of exchange, or a certificate of indebtedness, a Bond.



marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
3 mins
  -> Thanks. A good 'note' to you...

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borrowers’ note loans
letras hipotecárias


Explanation:
sugg

Mrs Wood
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


35 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Borrowers' note loans are an instrument of the German capital market where
the lending entity, generally an institutional investor, receives a
certificate evidencing its loan to the borrower and the term of such loans.
The certificate generally authorizes at least three assignments. No
redemption is permitted prior to maturity.

I found this in the link below. It may help you find a translation...


    Reference: http://www.secinfo.com/d14SA9.21w.htm
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish