KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

Shares used in per common share calculations

Portuguese translation: valores usados nos cálculos de ações ordinárias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shares used in per common share calculations
Portuguese translation:valores usados nos cálculos de ações ordinárias
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

12:17 Aug 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Balance Sheet
English term or phrase: Shares used in per common share calculations
Trata-se de um dos itens do balanco comercial

Obrigada!
Veronica Colasanto
Brazil
valores usados nos cálculos de ações ordinárias
Explanation:
Os valores usados nos cálculos foram corrigidos pelo IGP-M do ano de 2006. Percebe-se, pela ...
www.ead.fea.usp.br/Semead/10semead/sistema/resultado/trabal...

Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4valores usados nos cálculos de ações ordinárias
Claudio Mazotti
5 +1quantidade de ações utilizada para o cálculo do valor unitário das ações orrdináriasmarco lessa
3ações empregadas nos cálculos por ações ordinárias
Marcos Antonio
1acções utilizadas nos cálculos (por acção ordinária)jorges


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shares used in per common share calculations
valores usados nos cálculos de ações ordinárias


Explanation:
Os valores usados nos cálculos foram corrigidos pelo IGP-M do ano de 2006. Percebe-se, pela ...
www.ead.fea.usp.br/Semead/10semead/sistema/resultado/trabal...



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
13 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  rhandler
31 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Maria José Tavares
37 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  xxxMr Cortez
1 hr
  -> obrigado!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shares used in per common share calculations
quantidade de ações utilizada para o cálculo do valor unitário das ações orrdinárias


Explanation:
Clarification of Calculation Total Embedded Value per Common Share
THE HAGUE, Netherlands, May 10 /PRNewswire/ -- Today, AEGON disclosed its supplemental report on Embedded Value 2005. The following is a clarification on the calculation applied in determining the Total embedded value (TEV) attributable to common shareholders per share. The reported TEV per common share amounted to EUR 12.61 (EUR 9.89 for 2004). This amount is based on the reported TEV attributable to common shareholders divided by the average number of outstanding shares in 2005 of 1,548 million shares adjusted for treasury stock (1,503 million for 2004). Using the number of shares outstanding at year-end 2005 of 1,576 million adjusted for treasury stock (1,523 million for 2004) the TEV per common share amounted to EUR 12.39 (EUR 9.76 for 2004).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-29 13:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The portion of a company's profit allocated to each outstanding share of common stock. EPS (Earnings per share) serves as an indicator of a company's profitability.
Calculated as:



In the EPS calculation, it is more accurate to use a weighted-average number of shares outstanding over the reporting term, because the number of shares outstanding can change over time. However, data sources sometimes simplify the calculation by using the number of shares outstanding at the end of the period.
The portion of a company's profit allocated to each outstanding share of common stock. EPS serves as an indicator of a company's profitability.

EPS calculated as:
Net income - Dividends on preferred stock/Average Outstandig shares


In the EPS calculation, it is more accurate to use a weighted-average number of shares outstanding over the reporting term, because the number of shares outstanding can change over time. However, data sources sometimes simplify the calculation by using the number of shares outstanding at the end of the period.

Diluted EPS expands on the basic EPS by including the shares of convertibles or warrants outstanding in the outstanding shares number.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-29 13:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, assume that a company has a net income of $25 million. If the company paid out $1 million in preferred dividends and had 10 million shares for one half of the year and 15 million shares for the other half, the EPS would be $1.92 (24/12.5). First, the $1 million is deducted from the net income to get $24 million. Then a weighted average is taken to find the number of shares outstanding (0.5 x 10M+ 0.5 x 15M = 12.5M).


marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrs Wood
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mrs. Wood. Best.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
shares used in per common share calculations
acções utilizadas nos cálculos (por acção ordinária)


Explanation:
Imagino que se trate de uma OPA. Às vezes, em decorrência da estrutura adoptada para a operação, os accionistas controladores da sociedade cujas acções foram incorporadas não recebem qualquer pagamento em moeda corrente, mas somente acções ordinárias e preferenciais de emissão da incorporante.



jorges
PRO pts in category: 27

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shares used in per common share calculations
ações empregadas nos cálculos por ações ordinárias


Explanation:
Opção:

Creio ser algo neste sentido.

per commom share: por ação ordinária

- Capital Bank Corporation Declares Cash Dividend on Common Stock - FOXBusiness Capital Bank Corporation declara .... Earnings per share Ganhos por ação ...
www.digitalexcellent.com/pt/accounting/What_is_a_corporatio... - 80k -

- equivalente à R$ 0,07315 por ação ordinária e R$ 0,07315 por ação ... corresponding to R$0.21944 per UNIT, R$0.07315 per common share and ...
www.bovespa.com.br/empresas/consbov/ArquivosExibe.asp?site=...

- (KudoZ) inglês para português translation of per basic and diluted common share: por ação ordinária básica e diluída [Revenues - Economia (Adm./Finanças)].
por.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 191