KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

Gustav bets reverse

Portuguese translation: apostas no Gustav invertem a tendência


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Gustav bets reverse
Portuguese translation:apostas no Gustav invertem a tendência
Entered by: marco lessa

18:47 Sep 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Gustav bets reverse
Oil trades at multimonth lows as Gustav bets reverse
Crude-oil futures fell more than $4 a barrel to change hands below $111 in Nymex electronic trades as the market expressed relief that Hurricane Gustav had weakened before threatening Gulf Coast refining activities and making landfall along the coastline. The commodity's price decline represented a sharp reversal from an early-session run-up; an intraday high had been notched at $118.25.
marco lessa
Brazil
apostas no Gustav invertem a tendência
Explanation:
Uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Você matou o sujeito, não pode alegar inocência, neste caso... Parabéns. Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4apostas perdidas no Gustav
Erik Bry
3apostas no Gustav invertem a tendência
Paul Dixon
3o furação Gustav reverte as apostas
Marcos Antonio
1Gustav aposta o contrário
Humberto Ribas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gustav bets reverse
Gustav aposta o contrário


Explanation:
Gustaf = hurricane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-09-01 18:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gustav


Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gustav bets reverse
o furação Gustav reverte as apostas


Explanation:
Opção

Crei ser isto: - o furação Gustav reverte as apostas sobre o preço do barril de petróleo

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 191

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gustav bets reverse
apostas no Gustav invertem a tendência


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Você matou o sujeito, não pode alegar inocência, neste caso... Parabéns. Obrigado.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Voce e o saudosista do acento grafico! Temos de continuar discutindo, para gaudio dos leitores, ou voce nao me acha a altura de terçar armas com voce?


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gustav bets reverse
apostas perdidas no Gustav


Explanation:
boa sorte

Erik Bry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12