KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

principal

Portuguese translation: principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:principal
Portuguese translation:principal
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

15:09 Jan 30, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finanças
English term or phrase: principal
Foi traduxido como "principal" mesmo por um colega..tá certo?


In addition to protecting your principal from market downturns, this program can be beneficial in a positive market as the Step-Up feature can lock in an increased guaranteed amount after 5 years.

By choosing the Principal Protection Returns Program, you are automatically enrolled in the Guaranteed Minimum Accumulation Plan (“Accumulation Plan”). With this Program feature, it is guaranteed that at the maturity of the Program you will receive the greater of:
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
principal
Explanation:
É a quantia que foi investida, sem qq ganho ou perda.
Selected response from:

M. Celina Alonso Neves
Brazil
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2principal
M. Celina Alonso Neves
5Capital/Principalmarco lessa
3 +1capital (original)
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capital (original)


Explanation:


Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
2 mins
  -> Grato

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
principal


Explanation:
É a quantia que foi investida, sem qq ganho ou perda.

M. Celina Alonso Neves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte
43 mins
  -> Obrigada, Clara!

agree  marco lessa: A1.You're welcome.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marco!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Capital/Principal


Explanation:
Principal= The original amount invested, separate from earnings.
"CAPITAL ou PRONCIPAÇL é a quantia monetário transacionada." Moita, Cecília M., Matemática Financeira, Atlas, São Paulo, SP, 2002.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-01-30 19:34:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

digo, Principal.

marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146