KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

stepped-up amount

Portuguese translation: quantia acumulada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stepped-up amount
Portuguese translation:quantia acumulada
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

15:16 Jan 30, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finanças
English term or phrase: stepped-up amount
By choosing the Principal Protection Returns Program, you are automatically enrolled in the Guaranteed Minimum Accumulation Plan (“Accumulation Plan”). With this Program feature, it is guaranteed that at the maturity of the Program you will receive the greater of:

100% of your initial Investment, or the stepped-up amount, plus a percentage of any subsequent Investments, all proportionally adjusted for withdrawals.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
quantia acumulada
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5montante.marco lessa
4 +1Quantia adiantada
José Henrique Moreira
4 -1quantia ajustada (para cima)/aumentadaMarlene Curtis
3quantia acumulada
Clauwolf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quantia acumulada


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: sure
6 hrs

disagree  marco lessa: "Quantia acumulada" ao fim do prog. é o 'montante'.=" a soma do capital empregafo com os juros gerados. Moita. ,Mat. Financ., Atlas. "The total amount due at t. end of t. last period is called COMPOUND AMOUNT."Simpson, M. of F., P-Hall,3ªed., USA,1931.
16 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
quantia ajustada (para cima)/aumentada


Explanation:
Favor consultar o link abaixo sobre o "step-up basis principle".

http://www.nolo.com/definition.cfm/term/4320370E-66AE-457F-8...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  marco lessa: Este Português não é de dicionário: (pleonasmos viciosos): acabamento final, agora já, ainda mais, almirante da marinha, alocução breve, brigadeiro da aeronáutica, conclusão final, conviver juntos, continuar ainda, criar novos, descer p/ baixo etc.
15 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quantia adiantada


Explanation:
penso que se trata da quantia dada como sinal, um adiantamento

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marco lessa: O texto mesmo fala em :"(...)all proportionally adjusted for' withdrawals'.
15 hrs
  -> you're right, I just guessed it, I should have looked it up...

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
montante.


Explanation:
stepped-up=Increased in pace or intensity; heightened: a stepped-up political campaign.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2009-01-31 19:08:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

pleonasmos/p. Curtis.
erário público, estrelas do ceu, exultar de alegria, ganhar grátis, general de exército (agora, nem General Motors, q. foi rebaixada p. Coronel Motors), há...atrás, habitat natural, inaugurar novo, já...mais, labaredas de fogo, manter o mesmo, manter o seu, países do mundo, pequenos detalhes, permanece ainda, planos para o futuro, prefeitura municipal, regra geral, relações bilaterais entre dois países, repetir de novo, sair para fora, sorriso nos lábios, sua autobiografia, subir para cima, surpresa inesperada, todos foram unânimes, vereadores da Câmara Municipal, viúva do falecido.

marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146