KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

Cash exercise

Portuguese translation: exercício de opção em dinheiro/numerário


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cash exercise
Portuguese translation:exercício de opção em dinheiro/numerário
Entered by: Hander Heim

15:10 Feb 4, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Incentive Program
English term or phrase: Cash exercise
Ao aceitar um Prêmio, um Participante será responsável por cumprir com quaisquer Leis Aplicáveis relacionadas à:

(ii) the transfer of funds on the exercise of an Option (if the Cash Exercise method is used)
Hander Heim
Brazil
exercício de opção em dinheiro
Explanation:
Ver

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exercise_(options)


II. Method of Payment:Please choose from the following methods of payment: 1. Cashless exercise (same-day sale). Attached is a broker’s check payable to Deluxe Corporation. 2. Cash option exercise (exercise and hold). Attached is a check payable to Deluxe Corporation
http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:IBwXdhQvoEMJ:www.efunds....
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5transação à vistamarco lessa
4 +1exercício de opção em dinheiroMarlene Curtis
3exercício à vista
Clauwolf
Summary of reference entries provided
regime de caixamarco lessa

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cash exercise
exercício à vista


Explanation:
:) Não achei nada na internet, mas neste método a pessoa tem que pagar à vista suas ações (o "exercício" vem de "exercer" o direito de compra)

É por aí



Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 383

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cash exercise
exercício de opção em dinheiro


Explanation:
Ver

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exercise_(options)


II. Method of Payment:Please choose from the following methods of payment: 1. Cashless exercise (same-day sale). Attached is a broker’s check payable to Deluxe Corporation. 2. Cash option exercise (exercise and hold). Attached is a check payable to Deluxe Corporation
http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:IBwXdhQvoEMJ:www.efunds....

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Veleda: como alternativa à expressão "dinheiro", poderá utilizar "numerário"
1 hr
  -> Grata! Ótimo!

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cash exercise
transação à vista


Explanation:
cash deal=cash settlement=transação à vista.

marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146




Reference comments


3 days2 hrs
Reference: regime de caixa

Reference information:
regime de caixa=cash basis; regime de competência=accrual basis.

marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146