KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

Covenant not to solicit

Portuguese translation: acordo de não-aliciamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Covenant not to solicit
Portuguese translation:acordo de não-aliciamento
Entered by: Hander Heim

15:40 Feb 4, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Incentive Program
English term or phrase: Covenant not to solicit
7. Covenant not to solicit; other terms and restrictions:

By accepting the grant of an Award a Participant

(a) Restrictions during Employment: agrees that during Employment, the Participant will not, other than on behalf of the Group or as may otherwise be required in connection with the performance of the Participant's duties on behalf of the Group, solicit or induce, either directly or indirectly, or take any action to assist any entity, either directly or indirectly, in soliciting or inducing any employee of the Group (other than the Participant's administrative assistant) to leave Employment (Induce Departures).
Hander Heim
Brazil
acordo de não-aliciamento
Explanation:
:) Aliciar (a tradução de "solicit" nese contexto"), segundo o Caldas Aulete:


Convencer ou estimular (alguém), por meio de promessas ou favores enganosos, a participar, colaborar ou agir com cumplicidade (ger. em atividade ilícita). [td. : "...procurava aliciar clientes..." (Alberto da Costa e Silva, A manilha e o libambo)]
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5cláusula de não solocitação
Teresa Borges
3 +3acordo de não-aliciamento
Clauwolf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
covenant not to solicit
cláusula de não solocitação


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte: Exacto. Só há a apontar o erro tipográfico, pois é "solicitação", claro :)
2 mins
  -> É o que fazem as pressas... Obrigada!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
28 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Cristiana Veleda
39 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral:
2 days22 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
covenant not to solicit
acordo de não-aliciamento


Explanation:
:) Aliciar (a tradução de "solicit" nese contexto"), segundo o Caldas Aulete:


Convencer ou estimular (alguém), por meio de promessas ou favores enganosos, a participar, colaborar ou agir com cumplicidade (ger. em atividade ilícita). [td. : "...procurava aliciar clientes..." (Alberto da Costa e Silva, A manilha e o libambo)]

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min
  -> obrigado

agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves: isso mesmo.
3 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  marco lessa: A1.
7 hrs