KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

down

Portuguese translation: inferior


16:25 Feb 4, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: down
All these activities resulted in cash and cash equivalents of 724.1 billion at the end of the third quarter of fiscal 2009, down 490.7 billion from the end of the last fiscal year (March 31, 2008).

Por favor, observem bem os números.
CicaBarth
Portuguese translation:inferior
Explanation:
490,7 bilhões inferior à do fim do ano fiscal anterior (ou último ano fiscal)

P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10uma redução deMarlene Curtis
4 +2abaixo deFátima Cruz
5menos / a menos
Fabio Said
4 +1inferior
P Forgas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inferior


Explanation:
490,7 bilhões inferior à do fim do ano fiscal anterior (ou último ano fiscal)

P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
uma redução de


Explanation:
Uma redução de 490,7 bilhões a partir do final do último ano fiscal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-04 16:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou uma queda de ...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte: Escolheria "relativamente ao último período do ano fiscal anterior", porque refere-se a períodos, normalmente trimestres, de comparação.
3 mins
  -> Grata! Certo!

agree  Teresa Borges
5 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Cristiana Veleda
14 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves
27 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  marco lessa: A1. Isso é Inglês de dicionário...
27 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Floriana Leary
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins: Concordo com a Clara.
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Maria José Tavares
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Carlos Quandt: uma redução/queda de X em relação ao período anterior
19 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: ou queda
2 days21 hrs
  -> Sim. Grata!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abaixo de


Explanation:
490.7 biliões abaixo do final do ano anterior....

Fátima Cruz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs

agree  Teresa Sobral Casimiro
2 days8 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
menos / a menos


Explanation:
Cica, esses números estratosféricos não são tão estranhos na atual conjuntura de perdas financeiras. Veja o resto do contexto que eu achei na internet:

"All these activities resulted in cash and cash equivalents of 724.1 billion yen at the end of the third quarter of fiscal 2009, down 490.7 billion yen from the end of the last fiscal year (March 31, 2008).
The company's consolidated total assets as of December 31, 2008 amounted to 6,590.9 billion yen, a decrease of 852.7 billion yen compared with the end of the last fiscal year. This result was due primarily to a decrease of cash and cash equivalents as a consequence of implementing capital investment and return to shareholders, and a decrease of investments and advances due to a decline in stock prices. Stockholders' equity decreased 429.0 billion yen, compared with the end of the last fiscal year, to 3,313.3 billion yen as of December 31, 2008. This was due mainly to a decrease in accumulated other comprehensive income and an increase in treasury stock on repurchases of the company's own shares."
http://quotes.freerealtime.com/dl/frt/N?art=C2009020400035b9...

Uma alternativa às opções já sugeridas é traduzir "down" como "menos" ou "a menos", conforme os exemplos abaixo:

"Assim, conclui-se que o Município de Cantanhede encerrou o ano de 2006 com uma dívida global de 15.017.896,84 euros (dívidas de curto, médio e longo prazo), ***menos*** 1.851.048,58 euros que o valor registado em 2005. É ainda digno de realce o facto de do montante da dívida global apurado 2.817.896,32 euros dizerem respeito a dívidas de curto prazo diversas ainda não vencidas."
http://www.cm-cantanhede.pt/dataimages/p_1809544_Relatorio_G...

"A loteria espanhola foi criada pelo rei Carlos III, em 1763 e a loteria de Natal foi criada em 1812. Para você ter idéia, a Caixa Econômica Federal arrecadou no ano de 2007, cerca de R$ 5 bilhões, porém, R$ 2 bilhões ***a menos*** em comparação com um único concurso de Natal no El Gordo."
http://www.magocom.com.br/bnl/blg.asp?id=2888

Boa sorte!

Fabio Said
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese