KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

instrument of default

Portuguese translation: instrumento de inadimplência


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:instrument of default
Portuguese translation:instrumento de inadimplência
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

11:22 Feb 5, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: instrument of default
Will they regard the printing press as an instrument of default?
Vera Rodrigues
instrumento de inadimplência
Explanation:
default=inadimplência

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-05 13:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Default=Failure to perform a task or fulfill an obligation, especially failure to meet a financial obligation: in default on a loan.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-05 14:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(...) "the government should not be allowed to use the printing press to bail out defaulted private concerns."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-05 14:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instrument - the means whereby some act is accomplished; "my greed was the instrument of my destruction"; "science has given us new tools to fight disease"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-05 14:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term Fourth Estate refers to the PRESS, both in its explicit capacity of advocacy and in its implicit ability to frame political issues. The term goes back at least to Thomas Carlyle in the first half of the 19th century.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-05 15:40:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

They still print bank notes, don't they (the gov.)? Or do you pay everything w. your credit card? Nowadays, they 'photoprint' the bank notes, but it is still a 'printing process' when it comes to the money you carry in your purse, the 'hard' bank note. Conversely, Journalism, the Press, the Media would be the right word, don't you think so?
Don't we say in Portuguese 'vão rodar a guitarra'?
Selected response from:

marco lessa
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3instrumento de inadimplênciamarco lessa
4 +1instrumento/meio de falha
Floriana Leary
4instrumento pré-definido
Sara Sousa Soares


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrumento pré-definido


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Sara Sousa Soares
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: se fosse informática, mas parece que não é
2 days2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instrumento/meio de falha


Explanation:
my suggestion:
Será que consideram a imprensa o instumento/meio de falha?


Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marco lessa: Inst.:that by which smthg. is accomplished or some end achieved: agency, agent, instrumentality, instrumentation, intermediary, mean3 (used in plural), mechanism, medium, organ. Floriana, eu tb. ñ gostei de 'instrumento'. "Agente" seria melhor.
2 hrs
  -> I took this sentence as talking about printing press (divulgação de imprensa), I could be wrong, but the way the sentence is formed and the subject of finance, why would they be talking about the machine?

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
instrumento de inadimplência


Explanation:
default=inadimplência

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-05 13:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Default=Failure to perform a task or fulfill an obligation, especially failure to meet a financial obligation: in default on a loan.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-05 14:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(...) "the government should not be allowed to use the printing press to bail out defaulted private concerns."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-05 14:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instrument - the means whereby some act is accomplished; "my greed was the instrument of my destruction"; "science has given us new tools to fight disease"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-05 14:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term Fourth Estate refers to the PRESS, both in its explicit capacity of advocacy and in its implicit ability to frame political issues. The term goes back at least to Thomas Carlyle in the first half of the 19th century.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-05 15:40:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

They still print bank notes, don't they (the gov.)? Or do you pay everything w. your credit card? Nowadays, they 'photoprint' the bank notes, but it is still a 'printing process' when it comes to the money you carry in your purse, the 'hard' bank note. Conversely, Journalism, the Press, the Media would be the right word, don't you think so?
Don't we say in Portuguese 'vão rodar a guitarra'?

marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Excellent translation!
52 mins
  -> Well, thanks Mrs Curtis.

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Best.

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. Best.