KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

ot of fear

Portuguese translation: por medo/por temor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ot of fear
Portuguese translation:por medo/por temor
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

13:31 Feb 7, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finances
English term or phrase: ot of fear
They are cutting hard now out of fear of an uncertain future
Cláudio Lima
Brazil
por medo/por temor
Explanation:
Eles estão cortando (provavelmente as despesas ou pessoal) por medo (temor) de um futuro incerto.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9por medo/por temorMarlene Curtis
5 +6por medo / por receio / com medo / com receio
Carla Lopes
4 +2com medo / por medo / receosos
Isabel Peck
4por causa do (OU em razão do) medorhandler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
por medo/por temor


Explanation:
Eles estão cortando (provavelmente as despesas ou pessoal) por medo (temor) de um futuro incerto.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 min
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Maria José Tavares
9 mins
  -> Obrigada Maria José!

agree  Floriana Leary: Good morning Marlene!
25 mins
  -> Good morning! Have a great day!

agree  Ivan Nieves
29 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Teresa Borges
39 mins
  -> Obrigada Teresa!

agree  Cristiana Veleda
1 hr
  -> Grata Cristiana!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  marco lessa: A1.
5 hrs
  -> Tks!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 day2 hrs
  -> Grata Artur!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
por medo / por receio / com medo / com receio


Explanation:
:)

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary: Bom dia Carla!
25 mins
  -> Olá Nita!

agree  Teresa Borges
39 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  José Henrique Moreira: por receio, diria eu!
1 hr
  -> Sim, também é o meu "preferido"! Obrigada!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Clara Duarte: Também gosto mais de "por receio" :)
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 day2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
com medo / por medo / receosos


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary: Bom dia Isabel!
25 mins
  -> Obrigada, Floriana. Para si também.

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 day2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out of fear
por causa do (OU em razão do) medo


Explanation:
Este é o significado. Out of = por causa de, em razão de, etc.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 464