KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

shell company

Portuguese translation: empresa de fachada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shell company
Portuguese translation:empresa de fachada
Entered by: Mary Palmer

20:18 Feb 22, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: shell company
Hello everyone, I'd like to know if there's an specific term in Portuguese for the term "shell company" ? I need to finish this translation ASAP and don't have the time to search online right now. I appreciate the help. Thanks!

Many factors complicate the process of utilizing a shell company to effect a US market listing. Clean, pure US Shell Companies come at a high price usually comprised of both cash and equity. Even in these costly existing shell companies, the greatest concern beyond the cost is the unknown tax and shareholder liabilities that may be associated with the existing shell.



Here's the definition of "shell company":

A shell company is a company that exists but does not actually do any business or have any assets...

Just don't know the term in Portuguese...
Mary Palmer
United States
empresa de fachada
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Bentevi
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10empresa de fachadaBentevi
4 +6empresa de fachada
Maria Meneses
4 +4empresa-fantasma
Teresa Borges
3(empresa) laranja
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
empresa de fachada


Explanation:
:)

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte
32 mins
  -> :)

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
50 mins
  -> :)

agree  marco lessa: A1. Matou!
56 mins
  -> :)

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  Floriana Leary
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
12 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Marcos Antonio
13 hrs
  -> :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
empresa de fachada


Explanation:
sug.

Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte
30 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  marco lessa: A1. Matou.
54 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
59 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ralph

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
empresa-fantasma


Explanation:
Ver IATE

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marco lessa: A1. Também matou.
22 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
26 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
32 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(empresa) laranja


Explanation:
))

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen